1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: TightVNC and LAN problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by DaveDoesIT, Jan 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DaveDoesIT

    DaveDoesIT Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    309
    Hi All,

    I just did a search and found quite a few postings dating back to 2007 all with the same problem I am having, but so far no resolutions.

    I have a small home network and 4 computers.
    1: Laptop Vista
    2: Desktop XP
    3: Desktop W2K
    4: Desktop W2K
    All with current SP levels.

    TightVNC works on #1, #2 and #3 but has recently stopped working on #4. The keyword here is "recently." I get the error message "Failed to connect to server (192.168....)"

    Nothing has changed on the #4 computer.

    Nothing has changed on the home network.

    The IP addresses for all 4 are hard coded with the MAC addresses in the router. I have double checked the MAC addresses. I have double checked the IP assignment on #4.

    I have uninstalled TightVNC on #4, rebooted, installed TightVNC and assigned it as a Service and rebooted. Still nothing.

    From #1, I can access #4 via Windows Explorer and my backup software will successfully backup from #1 to #4 so I know the network is working.

    I really need to be able to access #4 via TightVNC as it is in my detached garage and it's a pain to have to trudge through the snow to adjust stuff out there.

    I have checked everything I can think of.
    1. vnc running as service on 5900
    2. accept connections is ticked
    3. password is set
    4. display number and/or port set to auto
    5. router port forward to correct internal ip which is static
    6. zone alarm has been shut down

    Getting pretty frustrated here if anyone can please shed some light on this.

    Thanks in advance

    Dave
     
  2. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,631
    enable/disable windows firewall while trying the connection
     
  3. DaveDoesIT

    DaveDoesIT Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    309
    Huggy,

    Thanks for the reply but I never have windows firewall active on any of the computers. I use ZoneAlarm. The problem is solved and I will post under a "Solved" reply.
     
  4. DaveDoesIT

    DaveDoesIT Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    309
    The problem has been solved but I am not sure why but I do know how.

    Even with ZoneAlarm Shut Down it would still not connect. So, in a moment of extreme frustration I un-installed ZoneAlarm on the #4 PC using Revo and the advanced option.

    I then reinstalled ZoneAlarm 7 (last w2k version) and set up the permissions again.

    Now it is all working.

    I am not sure why shutting down ZoneAlarm did not do it, but un-installing and re-installing did.

    Dave
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    That is a persistent issue with some firewalls. Even after they're uninstalled, they leave behind some residue that causes issues. Revo Uninstaller is really good at cleaning them up, I suspect that was the right move.
     
  6. DaveDoesIT

    DaveDoesIT Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    309
    Hi John,

    Yup, that looks to have fixed it. I have rebooted the #4 several times now and it is all working the way it was a few weeks back. Not sure what got into ZoneAlarm, it must have just had one of those moments. ;) :)
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    All's well that ends well. :)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/898593