1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: TP-Link wireless router "Obtaining network parameters..."

Discussion in 'Networking' started by SlickStretch, May 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SlickStretch

    SlickStretch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    I ran an ethernet cable from one of the back of the modem to the WAN port on the back of the TP-Link wireless router. (TP-WR541G) I then power cycled the modem (about 3-4min) and then plugged in the router. Now I can't get an internet connection when connectiong through the router. The router's status page says that the router is "Obtaining network parameters..."

    The router's leds indicate that everything is running fine.
    PWR= Solid Green
    SYS= Slowly blinking green
    WLAN= Blinking Green
    WAN= Fast blinking green
    Port 2 (PC)= Solid green

    Network connections in control panel indicates that the network is connected and firewalled.

    IPConfig:
    Code:
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    
    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig
    
    Windows IP Configuration
    
    
    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    
            Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
            IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
            Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
            Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    
            Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
            IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
            Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
            Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    
    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    74,486
    If you connect a computer directly to the modem do you get a connection?

    If so, clone that computer's ethernet MAC Address to the router's WAN in case your ISP is tracking the MAC Address of the device connected to the router.

    Also, what is the brand and model of the modem?
     
  4. SlickStretch

    SlickStretch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Hi TerryNet, thanks for helping me out.

    Yes, this works fine.

    When I get back from the store, I'll look up how to do that and let you know how it goes.

    Actiontec MI424-WR Rev. F
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    74,486
    The Actiontec MI424-WR modem/router also uses the 192.168.1.x LAN subnet. When daisy-chained routers use the same LAN subnet many things can go wrong, and seldom can you get reliable internet access through the second router. You will need to choose one of the following options ...

    a. Bridge the Actiontec (to make it work as a modem only). If your TV service is also involved leave the Actiontec as is. If you bridge it you will need to properly configure the WAN section of the TP-Link.

    b. Change the LAN subnet used by one of the routers (e.g., to 192.168.3.x).

    c. JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  6. SlickStretch

    SlickStretch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    This worked perfectly. Thank you so much for your help!
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    74,486
    You're welcome. :)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1098208