1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Track progress of Acronis backup?

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by ChimpanzeeUK, Apr 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ChimpanzeeUK

    ChimpanzeeUK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    I've recently set-up Acronis Home 2010 and a scheduled backup to run weekly. The backup appears to start and a Windows Action Centre icon appears in my task bar saying that a backup is in progress but I can find no way of seeing how far through the backup actually is. There's no Acronis-specific icon on the taskbar and if I start the software manually it gives me no indication of backups currently in-progress.

    Any ideas?

    Cheers.
     
  2. acronis_support

    acronis_support Account Closed

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    First of all make sure that you are using the latest build of the software, it is 7046.
    What OS are you using? In Windows 7 for example, you can click on the little arrow pointing upwards, this will bring up a pop-up with the Acronis True Image 2010 Home progress bar. If you hovers your mouse over it, you will have a percentage shown. You can double-click on it and this will bring up the ATIH2010 Operation Progress window.
    Also, when the backup task is ran, either in scheduled or unscheduled tabs you can see the name of the backup job with the status message and percentage.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. ChimpanzeeUK

    ChimpanzeeUK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Hi. Thanks for the reply.

    I'm on Windows 7. Like I said, the Windows Action Centre (WAC) icon appears in my taskbar and when I hover over it it says that a backup is in progress but doesn't give me any more information. The only action I can perform from the icon is to open the full Action Centre window but this again doesn't give me any specific information about the backup. There are no Acronis-specific icons in the taskbar (even when extended to show hidden items - is this what you mean by the "little arrow pointing upwards"?).

    The task is scheduled to run every Monday and this is the first time the backup is being run. Looking at the scheduler in Acronis, the job is currently showing as Idle with a 'Last Result' as Aborted by user. However, I didn't abort the backup and didn't get a summary of the job either on-screen or by email (despite the test email working). The only thing that was making me think the backup was still running was the fact that WAC was reporting it. Looking at the Job log, it would appear that the backup failed/was aborted for some reason and it's just that WAC hasn't detected that. I didn't want to reboot as I didn't want to disturb the backup if it was indeed still going but I'll reboot later and start the job again to see if I get the same problem.

    Out of interest, if I do reboot while a backup is running, will Acronis restart, pickup where it left off or just fail the backup?

    Thanks.
     
  4. acronis_support

    acronis_support Account Closed

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you for the reply! It makes much more sense now. There is no progress bar obviously because the program for some reason is not running the backup.

    If you reboot the machine while the backup is running, you will get a similar error message – operation aborted by user.
    The best way to proceed in this situation, would be to contact our support - http://kb.acronis.com/content/8153
    With the AcronisInfo report from the machine - http://kb.acronis.com/content/2707
    This issue requires additional investigation I am afraid, there are many reasons why his backup just stops suddenly.

    And let me know your support case # to speed up the process
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/915064

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice