1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: TSG glitch?

Discussion in 'Site Help, Feedback, & Announcements' started by 1002richards, Sep 25, 2008.

Advertisement
  1. 1002richards

    1002richards Retired Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,333
    Hi,
    Is it just me or is there a glitch at TSG?
    When I click on Quick Links I get no drop down menu, in fact the whole page seems to jump up two lines.
    Same with New Posts - I don't get the choice of excluding discussions.

    It first happened on Opera about 8 hrs ago, then on IE. This morning (UK time) it's still doing it on IE.

    Is it my laptop or is it elsewhere? I'm on server 2 at the moment.

    Thanks for any advice

    Richard.
     
  2. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    Works OK here on this side of the pond in the USA. :)
     
  3. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    And its working ok for me too here in the UK,Im on server 2 as well ....new posts is also working ok .....
     
  4. 1002richards

    1002richards Retired Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,333
    Thanks for checking, it must be me then, ... I'll close down for now & see what happens when I log on after a reboot in a few hours.

    Richard.
     
  5. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,239
    First Name:
    Mike
    I'm using a Windows XP machine at the moment and all looks good in IE7, Firefox 3, and Chrome. (Don't have Opera on this one.)

    Be sure to report back on what you find (and what version of IE you're seeing it in). Thanks!
     
  6. 1002richards

    1002richards Retired Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,333
    Hi,
    Seems fine now both on PC, laptop with IE and Opera.
    Apologies, must have been a glitch somewhere here.

    Richard.
     
  7. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,239
    First Name:
    Mike
    Thanks for reporting back! (y)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/753145

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice