Solved: TV loses signal

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

beachykeen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
8
Hi, my Panasonic TH42-PZ80U plasma TV has gone blue with an error message: "Channel not available (no signal)." It's possible a button on the remote was hit accidentally. I've worked
with the remote (w/new batteries) and manual controls to try to fix it. No go.
This has happened before. It is as much a mystery how it gets fixed as how it breaks.
Any help you can give will be much appreciated. Thanks

 

Drabdr

Brad
Moderator
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
12,742
Hello there! Welcome to TSG!

I know what you mean. Sometimes the systems can get really confusing.

My first suggestion is to find the "input" selector on the remote. Make sure the TV input is chosen for what you are wanting to view (satellite input, cable, etc.)

Another option is that some number was chosen for a channel that is unavailable. Choose a channel you know shows available programming.
 

beachykeen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
8
Thanks, Drabdr,
Actually, I tried both the TV and CBL remote buttons.
Then, I tried the TV/Video manual button. Also, have tried specific channels
as well as channel arrow buttons. (Already checked cables/wires, too.)
Still no change.
 

beachykeen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
8
I just moved here from another state, but this happened before I moved too.
So I don't attribute it to my server.
 

Drabdr

Brad
Moderator
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
12,742
Ok... Be patient with me; I need to get a feel of what you're seeing. :)

So you turn the power on the TV, it powers up; but you cannot view any of your desired inputs. Correct?

If you put in a DVD movie, can you see the video on the screen?

In addition, you can't see any of your cable channels. Correct?
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
730
Thanks, Drabdr,
Actually, I tried both the TV and CBL remote buttons.
Then, I tried the TV/Video manual button. Also, have tried specific channels
as well as channel arrow buttons. (Already checked cables/wires, too.)
Still no change.
Do a channel scan and also check your antenna ( if over-the-air, the antenna may have shifted.)
 

beachykeen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
8
Okay, I'm patient; hope you are. :)
Presently, no DVD player is hooked up. The coaxial cable comes from the wall into the converter box then on to the Antenna/cable in plug on the back of the TV. It has
been like that since the cable guy installed it. I've been watching it with no problem for a couple weeks.
When it powers on, I see snow & a channel #. Then it goes black, a few seconds later it turns blue with the error message floating around on it.
I punched in 6 different channels I normally watch, but no change in the display.
Also, when I try to change the channel when it first powers up, it still doesn't change to any other channel.
 

Drabdr

Brad
Moderator
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
12,742
Okay, I'm patient; hope you are. :)
:)
Presently, no DVD player is hooked up.
Ok, no problem. It would just give us another source other than the converter box.

The coaxial cable comes from the wall into the converter box then on to the Antenna/cable in plug on the back of the TV. It has
been like that since the cable guy installed it. I've been watching it with no problem for a couple weeks.
Ok, so it worked fine for a couple of weeks, and then now you can't watch anything. Is that correct?

When it powers on, I see snow & a channel #. Then it goes black, a few seconds later it turns blue with the error message floating around on it.
I punched in 6 different channels I normally watch, but no change in the display.
Also, when I try to change the channel when it first powers up, it still doesn't change to any other channel.
It sounds like to me that your television needs to be switched to the input for the converter box. I think your TV is in antenna input mode and is looking for channels; but since there is no antenna and no channels, there is nothing there.

Set aside your cable remote for a second. If you have the TV remote in your hand, is there an "input" button on there? If yes, then press it. What does the screen say?
 

beachykeen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
8
Well, using only the TV remote, I pressed TV/Video; it's set to TV
Pressed MENU; set to Viera Link; pressed SUBMENU; set to surf mode. Still, no change.

Just thought to mention: I noticed that when I press PWR on the converter box, it will light up a BYPASS button, if I hit it again it goes simply to PWR button where I have it set.
I really appreciate your time. Do you have some more ideas?
Thanks.
 

Drabdr

Brad
Moderator
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
12,742
Well, using only the TV remote, I pressed TV/Video; it's set to TV
Ok, this is good. Isn't your cable box running into the "Video" connection on your TV? Look where it attaches, and see if it says "Video" above the connection.

If it does not say "Video", what does it say right above the connection (where the cable box connects to the television)?
 

beachykeen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
8
A cable guy mentioned this:
Press "04" on the TV remote to return to functional mode.
Hey, it took him a couple of tries to fix too.
Thank all of you for your help; I learned a bit from it.
 

beachykeen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
8
Btw, I had pressed the channel "4" a number of times,
but it was the "04" that worked.
Thanks again.
 

Drabdr

Brad
Moderator
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
12,742
Btw, I had pressed the channel "4" a number of times,
but it was the "04" that worked.
Thanks again.
(y)

I didn't get a chance to respond when you stated what the input was. But I was going to get around to verifying the channels.

Good! I appreciate you checking back in and letting us know what the solution was. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top