Solved: TV to Laptop DVI problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

nath1194

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
6
I WAS running Vista and could simply connect up my TV and PC through a DVI/HDMI cable.
Since then, I have installed W7 and now the connection won't set up. My TV just reads 'No connection' when I change it to the correct input. I have tried reverting back to Vista but it still won't pick up input from my PC.
I have also since bought a new cable, just in case, and still no luck! Have also tried all 3 of the different HMDI input slots on my.
I have also tried updating what I think is the driver, but I already have the latest version so can't be that! Unless I've got the wrong driver.

Any ideas?
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
28
Its an HDMI to DVI adapter cable? wich end is in the PC? THose cables are risky because seemingly no one realizes there are two versions of DVI, analog, and digital, they look identical except the long pin on the analog has two pins to either side of it. Anyway, I assume you have messed with your resolution settings?
 

nath1194

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
6
Yeah it is.
No, it won't even recognise the TV is there as an external device so can't change anything.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
28
but your old one used to work? if so switch back to it, or compare it with the new (on the DVI end) to be sure the pins are eactly the same. If their not exactly the same you need to get one that is, or use the old one if it worked and you dont suspect it of being faulty. That probably wont solve the problem, but its easier to solve one problem than two combined :)
 

nath1194

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
6
Yeah, it USED to work. Doesn't now. Niether the old or new do and they are exactly the same.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
You neglected a very important part, you never mentioned which laptop you have and as a side effect we have no idea what graphics card it has. Please post the the exact model of the laptop you have.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
You may want to install some of the other drivers as they may add or improve functionality as well over the base drivers.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top