1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: "Type Mismatch in Expression" - Access Query Problem

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by minkabelle, Oct 19, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. minkabelle

    minkabelle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Hi all,

    I just created an Access database and I'm having trouble running the query. I keep receiving the error message "Type Mismatch in Expression". I have triple checked all of my underlying fields and they all match so what am I doing wrong? I can't upload the file as I'm at work and don't have access to my FTP so if you are able to assist me with hosting this file, it'd be greatly appreciated. (Note: all names & addresses included in the database are fictitious).

    T.I.A! :)
     
  2. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,671
    minkabelle, this forum has it's own "uploader", but the database does need to be zipped.
    It is very difficult to identify what is wrong without it.
    Are there any Criteria set?
    Are there any expression fields doing calculations?
    Are there any Groups?
     
  3. minkabelle

    minkabelle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    So there is! File is now attached. Any help would be greatly appreciated. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Your sales table had the forien keys from the other three tables set to the data type text. Set them to numbers and it should be fine.
     
  5. minkabelle

    minkabelle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Thank you!! So simple... I feel like a git now. :(
     
  6. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    The simple things are sometimes the hardest to find. It happens to everyone, and you are a geek not a git..:)
     
  7. minkabelle

    minkabelle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    I have another issue with this same database now. I'm trying to run a query to include the Product Name but when I run it it only puts the Product Number. The Product Name column is there but it's always empty after running the query. Any ideas?

    I'm going to be using the data in the query in a form letter.
     
  8. minkabelle

    minkabelle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    OMG. It's official. I'm *AM* a git. I worked it out not 5 seconds after posting this. :eek:
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/409351

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice