1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Ubuntu 12.04 wireless router TL-WR1043N issue

Discussion in 'Networking' started by wellyfish, Jan 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wellyfish

    wellyfish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    I've only just started using the above router and can't seem to get an internet connection with it.
    I've got the above router plugged in via enthernet into my Acer revo rl70. In the status bar I can see the 'radar' icon that normally comes up when I'm connected to the internet.
    Problem is though whenever I try to access a site in a browser e.g. bbc.co.uk, I get the 'Serve not found' page. I have no idea why I can't connect to the internet and have no idea where to start to try to resolve the issue.


    Also, even thought the router is harwired into my cablemodem, whenever I type 192.168.1.1 in my browswe rto access the router admin stuff I get 'Server not found'.


    anyone help?
    thanks,
    Mark
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,202
    First Name:
    Terry
    Please show an ifconfig -a
     
  3. wellyfish

    wellyfish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    [email protected]:~$ ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr d0:27:88:c1:14:5f
    inet addr:192.168.1.127 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::d227:88ff:fec1:145f/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:14039 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:29672 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:6434591 (6.4 MB) TX bytes:2824807 (2.8 MB)
    Interrupt:40

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:159024 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:159024 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:19817176 (19.8 MB) TX bytes:19817176 (19.8 MB)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 44:6d:57:11:23:39
    inet addr:192.168.1.102 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::466d:57ff:fe11:2339/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:456 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:12871 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:145857 (145.8 KB) TX bytes:3193010 (3.1 MB)
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,202
    First Name:
    Terry
    You seem to be connected by ethernet and Wi-Fi. Are you sure the router's address is 192.168.1.1? Might it be 192.168.1.254?

    There's probably a way to determine the router's address in Ubuntu, but I do not know how to do it.
     
  5. wellyfish

    wellyfish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    I think I was connected by wifi at the time I ran the command. I've borrowed a little mifi router to help me get over the problem with the tp-link thing.

    I've tried putting 192.168.1.254 in the browser address bar but all I get is:

    'Unable to connect' Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 192.168.1.254

    Mind you, I've just tried 192.168.1.1 inn the browser bar and it takes me to the tp-link router admin screen. I still can't do anything internet wise though. Can't for example get to see the bbc site, All I get is unable to connect message.

    Thanks.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,202
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you can get to the router now see what it's WAN status is--did it get a good IP configuration?
     
  7. wellyfish

    wellyfish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Not really sure what that means but I've gone in to the router admin page, then into the WAN section and here's what I see:

    WAN Connection Type: Dynamic Ip

    IP Address: 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask: 0.0.0.0
    Default gateway: 0.0.0.0

    [Renew] [Release] (these are both buttons only Renew is enabled, I've tried clicking it but nothing changes)

    MTU Size (in bytes): 1500

    Then there's a check box that says' Use these DNS servers'. currently unchecked.

    Primary DNS: 0.0.0.0
    Secondary DNS: 0.0.0.0

    Host Name: TL-WR1043N

    Unfortunately I dont know what most of that means!

    Thanks
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,202
    First Name:
    Terry
    It means you do not have an IP configuration at all.

    Could be that you have it configured wrong. If you have cable internet the WAN connection should be dynamic.

    If (A)DSL internet and a simple modem then the connection should probably be PPPoE and your ISP account/password.

    What is the brand and model of your modem?
     
  9. wellyfish

    wellyfish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    I've got cable modem supplied by Virgin Media.

    I can't see anything on the modem name-wise except for Virgin.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,202
    First Name:
    Terry
    Are you remembering to power cycle the modem when switching the device connected to it? If so, the router seems to be defective.
     
  11. wellyfish

    wellyfish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Erm ... I know I went through the power cycle at least three times previously and it made no difference.

    I've just tried it again and guess what, it works perfectly now. wired connection and wireless are working fine.

    Thanks for your patience!
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,202
    First Name:
    Terry
    Thanks for not trashing the router when I had about given up. :eek:

    Power cycling a modem is generally understood to be 30 seconds. Most times far less time is needed. But then there are other times when it takes several minutes.

    You're welcome. :) Glad you got it going!
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1086667

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice