Solved: Ubuntu 12.04 wireless router TL-WR1043N issue

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

wellyfish

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
86
I've only just started using the above router and can't seem to get an internet connection with it.
I've got the above router plugged in via enthernet into my Acer revo rl70. In the status bar I can see the 'radar' icon that normally comes up when I'm connected to the internet.
Problem is though whenever I try to access a site in a browser e.g. bbc.co.uk, I get the 'Serve not found' page. I have no idea why I can't connect to the internet and have no idea where to start to try to resolve the issue.


Also, even thought the router is harwired into my cablemodem, whenever I type 192.168.1.1 in my browswe rto access the router admin stuff I get 'Server not found'.


anyone help?
thanks,
Mark
 

wellyfish

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
86
[email protected]:~$ ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr d0:27:88:c1:14:5f
inet addr:192.168.1.127 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::d227:88ff:fec1:145f/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:14039 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:29672 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:6434591 (6.4 MB) TX bytes:2824807 (2.8 MB)
Interrupt:40

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:159024 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:159024 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:19817176 (19.8 MB) TX bytes:19817176 (19.8 MB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 44:6d:57:11:23:39
inet addr:192.168.1.102 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::466d:57ff:fe11:2339/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:456 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:12871 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:145857 (145.8 KB) TX bytes:3193010 (3.1 MB)
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
You seem to be connected by ethernet and Wi-Fi. Are you sure the router's address is 192.168.1.1? Might it be 192.168.1.254?

There's probably a way to determine the router's address in Ubuntu, but I do not know how to do it.
 

wellyfish

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
86
I think I was connected by wifi at the time I ran the command. I've borrowed a little mifi router to help me get over the problem with the tp-link thing.

I've tried putting 192.168.1.254 in the browser address bar but all I get is:

'Unable to connect' Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 192.168.1.254

Mind you, I've just tried 192.168.1.1 inn the browser bar and it takes me to the tp-link router admin screen. I still can't do anything internet wise though. Can't for example get to see the bbc site, All I get is unable to connect message.

Thanks.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
If you can get to the router now see what it's WAN status is--did it get a good IP configuration?
 

wellyfish

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
86
did it get a good IP configuration?
Not really sure what that means but I've gone in to the router admin page, then into the WAN section and here's what I see:

WAN Connection Type: Dynamic Ip

IP Address: 0.0.0.0
Subnet Mask: 0.0.0.0
Default gateway: 0.0.0.0

[Renew] [Release] (these are both buttons only Renew is enabled, I've tried clicking it but nothing changes)

MTU Size (in bytes): 1500

Then there's a check box that says' Use these DNS servers'. currently unchecked.

Primary DNS: 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS: 0.0.0.0

Host Name: TL-WR1043N

Unfortunately I dont know what most of that means!

Thanks
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
It means you do not have an IP configuration at all.

Could be that you have it configured wrong. If you have cable internet the WAN connection should be dynamic.

If (A)DSL internet and a simple modem then the connection should probably be PPPoE and your ISP account/password.

What is the brand and model of your modem?
 

wellyfish

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
86
I've got cable modem supplied by Virgin Media.

I can't see anything on the modem name-wise except for Virgin.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
Are you remembering to power cycle the modem when switching the device connected to it? If so, the router seems to be defective.
 

wellyfish

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
86
Erm ... I know I went through the power cycle at least three times previously and it made no difference.

I've just tried it again and guess what, it works perfectly now. wired connection and wireless are working fine.

Thanks for your patience!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
Thanks for not trashing the router when I had about given up. :eek:

Power cycling a modem is generally understood to be 30 seconds. Most times far less time is needed. But then there are other times when it takes several minutes.

You're welcome. :) Glad you got it going!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top