Solved: UDMA Nightmare

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lentil

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
97
Hi all,

I have a pretty ordinary system, AMD Sempron 3400+, 1GB ... and crucially 2 x Hitachi PATA drives that live in removable caddies, connected by high quality PATA cables (not kinked !) and a overrated PSU.

Very long story short, reconfigured system, upgraded OS etc, BIOS switched drives to UDMA6 (Note I didn't push them, they auto configured) with 50 -60MB/Sec ... I was so so pleased :)

So pleased that is until my system corrupted almost every file on the HDD, looking at the logs I had quite a few ...

media error (blank): status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
media error (blank): error=0x80 { LastFailedSense=0x08 }

sprinkled around ... gulp :(

OK so re-install, same prob, re-install, try and control UDMA level via BIOS,
Selecting any UDMA level results in UDMA6 and bye bye system, switched to multiwordDMA, which is what I am running as now and all is well, drives report that they are now at UDMA2 (don't get that - would have thought that should be mdma2)

Anyway, system is stable.

Anybody any idea what is happening ?
Is it because I am running the HDDs in caddies with the extra connectors / cables ?
Or is it something to do with Hitachi drives ?
All not helped by a c*** BIOS :)

I would love to solve this problem, 20MB/Sec is OK but a bit sluggish, what do you guys run at ?

Any help much appreciated ?

Cheers

Dave

############################################################################

[email protected]:~# hdparm -i /dev/hda

/dev/hda:

Model=HDT722516DLAT80, FwRev=V43OA70A, SerialNo=VD091BTCDNE24R
Config={ HardSect NotMFM HdSw>15uSec Fixed DTR>10Mbs }
RawCHS=16383/16/63, TrkSize=0, SectSize=0, ECCbytes=51
BuffType=DualPortCache, BuffSize=7674kB, MaxMultSect=16, MultSect=off
CurCHS=16383/16/63, CurSects=16514064, LBA=yes, LBAsects=268435455
IORDY=on/off, tPIO={min:240,w/IORDY:120}, tDMA={min:120,rec:120}
PIO modes: pio0 pio1 pio2 pio3 pio4
DMA modes: mdma0 mdma1 mdma2
UDMA modes: udma0 udma1 *udma2 udma3 udma4 udma5 udma3 udma4 udma5 udma6
AdvancedPM=yes: disabled (255) WriteCache=enabled
Drive conforms to: ATA/ATAPI-7 T13 1532D revision 1: ATA/ATAPI-2 ATA/ATAPI-3 ATA/ATAPI-4 ATA/ATAPI-5 ATA/ATAPI-6 ATA/ATAPI-7

* signifies the current active mode

[email protected]:~# hdparm -tT /dev/hda

/dev/hda:
Timing cached reads: 676 MB in 2.07 seconds = 326.46 MB/sec
Timing buffered disk reads: 68 MB in 3.03 seconds = 22.43 MB/sec
[email protected]:~#
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I'd be guessing the drive drawers. Look closely at the construction of the drawers, do they have 40 conductor or 80 conductor jumper cables connecting the disks inside the drawer. I had some with the 40 conductor cables, and even though I used quality cables to the drawer frame, they would still corrupt data.

A simple way to find out is to connect the drive directly to the cable you're using, and see if you still have problems. :)
 

lentil

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
97
The leads are 80 way, and yes I guess you are right, stripping the caddies is the way to know. Problem is I REALY need them caddies. At a guess SATA HDDs & cadies might stand up better :)

I will snapshot the OS, and strip the caddies.

Cheers

Dave
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Most of the drives run at UDMA5, I believe one Maxtor is running at UDMA6 in the racks.
 

lentil

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
97
OK - to get to my IDE cables is a struggle and I'm lazy - so I tried something.

I have an 80GB hdd caddy knocking around, I dumped a clone of my OS on it, enabled fully automatic BIOS UDMA configuration, booted it, it settled on UDMA5.

I wrote a bash script to hammer the drive, copying the OS in chunks to a scratchpad area then deleting the scratchpad area.

The drive is hammered

I have been running like this for over an hour - checking the logs - not even a squeek - my other drives threw out seek errors as soon as DMA was turned on without even labouring the drives.

So my problem drives, both Hitachi Deskstar 164GB's
My replacement good as gold drive, a Hitachi Deskstar 80GB

I could still skin my knukkles & get to the IDE cable but from what I just found out it looks like a faulty HDD batch ? Bought both 164GBs at same time, same place ?

What do you think ?

Dave
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Personally, I'd still remove at least one from the rack and run it connected directly to a cable.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I'm curious. ;) It's really hard to imagine that two drives are really defective. My guess is their interface is just a little more sensitive to the connection method.
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
I had one that looks like that. I seem to remember the connector between the frame and the removable drive box was a 36 pin Centronics (printer) connector. Is that what you have?
 

lentil

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
97
Just cloneing my fully working os ... and moveing it to my UDMA5 HDD :)
Will try then try direct link on old drive.
 

lentil

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
97
Sorry for the delay - I removed the Hitachi 164GB from its caddy, plugged it directly
onto the PATA cable and booted ....

UDMA6 ... and not an error in sight :)

Put it back in the caddy, booted it, seek errors :(

So it is my caddy, why my Hitachi 80GB doesn't have this problem is
beyond me - though it only auto configures to UDMA5 not 6

Now I would love to buy some of those caddies that you guys
recommended - the LIAN-LI RH-26's but they wont ship outside the US,
and I cant get them in the UK - sigh

If anyone can recommend UK available caddies rated for UDMA6 I would
be real interested :)

Cheers

Dave
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well, at least you now know what the issue is. :) I would have been very surprised if it wasn't the caddy...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top