1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Unable to access neither Firefox nor IE

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by jimmcq, Feb 24, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jimmcq

    jimmcq Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Need help, please,
    It looks as though I have "broken" my wife's computer. I have been trying to repopulate her system after I did a Windows reinstall. Yesterday AM when she tried to get online several of the desk top icons have been replaced by miniature versions of Control Panel. I am unable to get on line with either Firefox or IE. When I click what used to be Firefox I get the following error message window: Title: Problem with Shortcut, The item 'Firefox.exe that this shortcut refers to has been changed or removed, so this shortcut will no longer work properly. Do you want to delete this shortcut? Y or N". Clicking on the IE icon causes the screen to "blink", more of a background flash, quickly and there is no change in the display. I have a strong signal, 4 out of 4 bars. I use the same server on my system. The only thing new on the system is "Open Freely" which I downloaded to try to open some of the programs in "Windows.old" which supposedly contains all of the programs which were installed prior to reinstalling Windows.
    Any help will be greatly appreciated by my wife and me, of course.
    Jim
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    You seem to have had quite a few problems lately with that computer. Another reinstall might be in order...

    http://forums.techguy.org/web-email/1141501-adobe-flash.html

    http://forums.techguy.org/virus-other-malware-removal/1143669-spyhunter4.html

    http://forums.techguy.org/9041447-post74.html

    What exactly is that Word lookalike program?

    ------------------------------------------------------------------

    Please download and run MGADiag.

    • Double-click on MGADiag.exe to launch the program
    • Click "Continue"
    • Ensure that the "Windows" tab is selected (it should be by default).
    • Click the "Copy" button to copy the MGA Diagnostic Report to the Windows clipboard.
    • Paste the MGA Diagnostic Report back here in your next reply.
     
  3. jimmcq

    jimmcq Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Phantom,
    I hope you are joking about reloading Windows. I'll take it back to the repair shop first. The Word-like program is (Firefox is killing me. It's crashing often sometimes only 30 seconds between crashes.) The latest crash was just after I started typing the part in ('s.) WPS Writer.Ink by Kingsoft Office Spftyware, Co. I'll go back to your post and see what else you had to say.

    I know its unrelated but what can I do about FF crashes?

    Jim
     
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    I was joking, yes and no. Your situation seems a bit complicated. Furthermore, your computer is compromised by malware. It might be fixable, but a reinstall could be easier.

    As for your Word alternative, you didn't have to pay. You could have downloaded a complete office suite for free:

    LibreOffice
     
  5. jimmcq

    jimmcq Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    I have LibreOffice but it doesn't seem to want to "play" every thing I ask it to. Can't recall what in particular at the moment.

    I asked this before but I have forgotten the response, where do I find Windows clipboard?
     
  6. jimmcq

    jimmcq Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    When you said "your computer" did you mine or my wife's? If hers is compromised by malware I'm taking it back to the shop.
     
  7. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Don't bother with clipboard. Simply copy and then paste the content into your next reply.
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    By computer, I'm referring to the faulty one, the one you are posting about.

    And you did say you were stuck with SpyHunter4:

    http://forums.techguy.org/virus-other-malware-removal/1143669-spyhunter4.html

    I don't know which is which. Talking about two different computers is confusing.
     
  9. jimmcq

    jimmcq Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Diagnostic Report (1.9.0027.0):
    -----------------------------------------
    Windows Validation Data-->

    Validation Code: 0
    Cached Online Validation Code: 0x0
    Windows Product Key: *****-*****-QCPVQ-KHRB8-RMV82
    Windows Product Key Hash: +Rj3N34NLM2JqoBO/OzgzTZXgbY=
    Windows Product ID: 00359-OEM-8992687-00095
    Windows Product ID Type: 2
    Windows License Type: OEM SLP
    Windows OS version: 6.1.7601.2.00010300.1.0.003
    ID: {DA236A34-6B58-4E02-99CA-52F701DC2CE1}(1)
    Is Admin: Yes
    TestCab: 0x0
    LegitcheckControl ActiveX: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Product Name: Windows 7 Home Premium
    Architecture: 0x00000009
    Build lab: 7601.win7sp1_gdr.150113-1808
    TTS Error:
    Validation Diagnostic:
    Resolution Status: N/A

    Vista WgaER Data-->
    ThreatID(s): N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    Windows XP Notifications Data-->
    Cached Result: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    File Exists: No
    Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    WgaTray.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    WgaLogon.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    OGA Notifications Data-->
    Cached Result: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    OGAExec.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    OGAAddin.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    OGA Data-->
    Office Status: 109 N/A
    OGA Version: N/A, 0x80070002
    Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Office Diagnostics: 025D1FF3-364-80041010_025D1FF3-229-80041010_025D1FF3-230-1_025D1FF3-517-80040154_025D1FF3-237-80040154_025D1FF3-238-2_025D1FF3-244-80070002_025D1FF3-258-3

    Browser Data-->
    Proxy settings: N/A
    User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Win32)
    Default Browser: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
    Download signed ActiveX controls: Prompt
    Download unsigned ActiveX controls: Disabled
    Run ActiveX controls and plug-ins: Allowed
    Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe: Disabled
    Allow scripting of Internet Explorer Webbrowser control: Disabled
    Active scripting: Allowed
    Script ActiveX controls marked as safe for scripting: Allowed

    File Scan Data-->

    Other data-->
    Office Details: <GenuineResults><MachineData><UGUID>{DA236A34-6B58-4E02-99CA-52F701DC2CE1}</UGUID><Version>1.9.0027.0</Version><OS>6.1.7601.2.00010300.1.0.003</OS><Architecture>x64</Architecture><PKey>*****-*****-*****-*****-RMV82</PKey><PID>00359-OEM-8992687-00095</PID><PIDType>2</PIDType><SID>S-1-5-21-3328831447-2885338929-3485751759</SID><SYSTEM><Manufacturer>Dell Inc.</Manufacturer><Model>Inspiron One 2305</Model></SYSTEM><BIOS><Manufacturer>Dell Inc.</Manufacturer><Version>A08</Version><SMBIOSVersion major="2" minor="6"/><Date>20110916000000.000000+000</Date></BIOS><HWID>92723107018400F4</HWID><UserLCID>0409</UserLCID><SystemLCID>0409</SystemLCID><TimeZone>Pacific Standard Time(GMT-08:00)</TimeZone><iJoin>0</iJoin><SBID><stat>3</stat><msppid></msppid><name></name><model></model></SBID><OEM><OEMID>DELL </OEMID><OEMTableID>FL09 </OEMTableID></OEM><GANotification/></MachineData><Software><Office><Result>109</Result><Products/><Applications/></Office></Software></GenuineResults>

    Spsys.log Content: 0x80070002

    Licensing Data-->
    Software licensing service version: 6.1.7601.17514

    Name: Windows(R) 7, HomePremium edition
    Description: Windows Operating System - Windows(R) 7, OEM_SLP channel
    Activation ID: d2c04e90-c3dd-4260-b0f3-f845f5d27d64
    Application ID: 55c92734-d682-4d71-983e-d6ec3f16059f
    Extended PID: 00359-00178-926-800095-02-1033-7601.0000-0262012
    Installation ID: 021406318273863505491083097110670604822664877873551451
    Processor Certificate URL: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=88338
    Machine Certificate URL: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=88339
    Use License URL: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=88341
    Product Key Certificate URL: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=88340
    Partial Product Key: RMV82
    License Status: Licensed
    Remaining Windows rearm count: 3
    Trusted time: 2/24/2015 1:58:58 PM

    Windows Activation Technologies-->
    HrOffline: 0x00000000
    HrOnline: N/A
    HealthStatus: 0x0000000000000000
    Event Time Stamp: N/A
    ActiveX: Registered, Version: 7.1.7600.16395
    Admin Service: Registered, Version: 7.1.7600.16395
    HealthStatus Bitmask Output:


    HWID Data-->
    HWID Hash Current: LgAAAAEAAQABAAEAAAACAAAAAgABAAEA6GEqG/KiTI7+Yz4/oKpNExD+yAMYeQ==

    OEM Activation 1.0 Data-->
    N/A

    OEM Activation 2.0 Data-->
    BIOS valid for OA 2.0: yes
    Windows marker version: 0x20001
    OEMID and OEMTableID Consistent: yes
    BIOS Information:
    ACPI Table Name OEMID Value OEMTableID Value
    APIC DELL FL09
    FACP DELL FL09
    HPET ALASKA A M I
    MCFG ALASKA A M I
    SLIC DELL FL09
    SSDT A M I POWERNOW
    OSFR DELL M08


    Pls let me know if you find any thing interesting. I'll start referring to the computers as His or Her's. Will that help?
     
  10. jimmcq

    jimmcq Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Yes, I am stuck with Spyhunter 4. It locates programs but it wants me to pay to get rid of them.
    Jim
     
  11. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Is that on your wife's computer?
     
  12. jimmcq

    jimmcq Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Spyhunter4 is on His computer, Jim's. How stupid of me, my wife is Maggie, I'm Jim. That should remove all confusion if I simply use our names.


    Any clue as to why I can't access either FF or IE on Maggie's computer?


    That huge file I sent you is from Jim's computer so I don't think it will help you much. Can I put MGADiag on a disc and load it onto Maggie's computer and run the diagnostic that way?


    I'm back to feeling helpless. The good news is that I'm on IE and things are better here.


    Jim
     
  13. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Can you run Firefox or IE by going to their C:\Program Files folder and clicking on their executable files?

    As for MGADiag, it's for the computer you took to the shop.
     
  14. jimmcq

    jimmcq Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    I HATE!! Firefox with a passion! It crashed 3 times while I was trying to respond to your last post! I put Techguy.org on to my fvorites in IE. I'm on Jim's computer as I type. Firefox's crashes don't make sense, Maggie's computer and Jim's use the same communications channel to get on line but FF never crashed Maggie's computer, not once.


    Answer to your last question on Maggie's computer: Firefox is not listed in Programs, IE is but it does the same thing when I try to access it; a "flash" and then nothing.


    Question: can I use Jim's computer to download MGADiag onto a disk and run it on Maggie's computer? If it works then I can put the diagonstics result on a disk and post it to you.


    Jim
     
  15. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Yes. You could use a USB flash drive to save MGADiag on it, then plug it into Maggie's computer and save to desktop before running.

    As for Firefox on Jim's computer, that type of problem is caused 9 times out of 10 by add-ons. Try running Firefox in Safe Mode (with add-ons disabled) for a while to see if it's still crashing. If it's not, then you'll need to isolate the faulty add-on and remove it.

    How to Start Firefox in Safe Mode
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1143718

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice