1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Unable to conect Wifi

Discussion in 'Networking' started by vinayak86, Jan 17, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. vinayak86

    vinayak86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    I have LAN network. with DHCP enabled.Recently Few users joined organisation.so they r arranged to seat one cabin and that cabin having ony one network connection port (I/O port).so cant pull cable to location.couse they r just temporary employees.so we are having on netgear router,i configured it also.but unable to connect to wifi.it showing SSID but it says "windows couldnt conect.Please help me in this matter.Local desktop are able to connect to network as i connected it through Lan cable.but i have given IP range from 192.168.0.150-70 for lan.but still desktops are aquiring IP from DHCP that are not in scop which i defined i.e-150-170.by doing this will it conflict with the existing LAN IP address? as i have given them network access from LAN cable from router ports (4 port which are available at router).

    Please help how can i turn on wifi.so that user can connect without cable. and without conflict with existing local DHCP.
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,623
    First Name:
    James
    It sounds like you have two routers together.

    From our retired moderater JohnWill:

    The easiest way to solve this with SOHO routers is to configure that secondary router as a WAP and get rid of the NAT layer. This will allow it to be on the same subnet and eliminate the routing issue.



    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router. (the one in the cabin)

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).
     
  3. vinayak86

    vinayak86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Did everything but nothing work.
    Wifi SSID is showing but unable to connect. tried every Security protocol.Tried WEP,WPA-PSK. even open security too but still unable to connect wifi.


    Please help
     
  4. vinayak86

    vinayak86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Is there problem with router firmware ?
    or router is faulty?
    Please help
     
  5. vinayak86

    vinayak86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Finally solved problem
    there was problem with router firmware.now everything working fine
    Thanks all for helping me.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1085654

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice