1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Unable to connect computers to Ad Hoc network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TechPlex, Jun 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TechPlex

    TechPlex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Hey guys, I just loaded up my machine with Windows Vista Home Basic and wanted to connect my another laptop to it via Wireless AdHoc network. I created a wireless adhoc network from the network and sharing center. But was unable to connect the other laptop to it. Everything is ok. My WLAN is on, drivers are also latest. Please help.

    My system configuration-
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows Vista Home Basic SP2, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU T2390 @ 1.86GHz, x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 13
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1406 Mb
    Graphics Card: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP, 128 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 20002 MB, Free - 9600 MB; D: Total - 20002 MB, Free - 6003 MB; E: Total - 36303 MB, Free - 7469 MB;
    Motherboard: HCL Infosystems Limited, Notebook PC, VT6363A, 1234567890
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Disabled
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    14,793
    First Name:
    David
    Is this AdHoc network a "Domain" or a "Workgroup" type?
     
  4. TechPlex

    TechPlex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Its a workgroup type. And I am able to share files and folders on it. But no ics. For more information I have a Ralink Wireless LAN adapter. When I failed to work with the adhoc network setup in network and sharing center, I tried Ralink Config Utility to create and adhoc network. Same problem persisted.
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,714
    First Name:
    Terry
    Please show for both PCs ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  6. TechPlex

    TechPlex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Thank you DaveA and TerryNet. But the problem is solved now. Actually the Ralink Config Utility and The network and sharing center were conflicting on the basis of WLAN AutoConfig Administrative service.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1001671

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice