Solved: "Unable to connect" to adobe.com???

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lostnomore

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
28
For the past while, I have not been able to view adobe.com. In Firefox, I get the message "Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.adobe.com." When I try to use Safari or Google Chrome, no luck either. I'm frustrated with this because I also can't get any Lightroom 3 updates. I'm using a MacBook Pro running 10.7.2 with a 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo processor.

Is this a preferences problem, perhaps? Any suggestions?
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2005
Messages
2,609
If you open /Applications/Terminal and type
Code:
nslookup www.adobe.com
what is the result?

Are you using the OS X Firewall?
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2005
Messages
2,609
Can you post the results of
Code:
sudo ipfw list
The IP is being resolved properly so I suspect it must be something in the firewall rules.
(I might think in browser settings also, but since it happens across browsers, more likely firewall problem)
 

lostnomore

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
28
Here's the result:

65535 allow ip from any to any

By the way, what the heck was the command I entered anyhow, i.e. what does it mean??
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2005
Messages
2,609
ipfw = ip firewall firewall (system program)

basically that commands said to list the rules the firewall is using.

If you create a new user account (you can delete it after), log into the account, and see if access to www.adobe.com is blocked in that user also. That should help determine if the issue is system wide or just user account based.

After that we can try a trace route to see where and if packets are being stopped somewhere.
 

lostnomore

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
28
Sorry for the delayed response. Anyhow, I logged into the Guest account that was already on my Mac and logged onto adobe.com no problem. Obviously the problem is with something in my account only.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2005
Messages
2,609
I'm not sure what setting would be affecting all three browsers on a single user account.

A few things you could try:

1) Turning off Firewall.

2) Going into the Network System Preference and clicking Advanced button for the interface you are using and see if there are any custom settings in there. (like proxies, etc)

3) If nothing else, trying removing your network interface and than re-adding it back.
 

tompatrick

Banned
Joined
Apr 19, 2010
Messages
322
1) Have you checked up your browsers setting?
2) Uninstall and re-install your firefox.
3) Moreoevr currently which version of firefox are you using? Try to use a lower or earlier version.
4) Check for Repair permission in Disk utiliy. If any browser file is corrupted then tool will repair it.
 

lostnomore

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
28
Hi, thanks for all the suggestions. I've tried all of those that apply to my situation and nothing works. I wouldn't even know what to look for in the proxy settings, for example, that might be unusual. I can't even connect to adobe.com in another account. (I created another account, and it didn't work in it although it did in the Guest account.) So I'm stumped and still can't get Lightroom updates or even view the Adobe site for anything. Great ...

EDIT: Just thought I should add that I CAN log onto help.adobe.com and forums.adobe.com.
 

lostnomore

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
28
For the record, here are the results of various test that I've tried in the Network Utility regarding www.adobe.com. All this is gobbeldygook to me, but it would still appear as though nothing should be preventing me from accessing this site from my computer, unless you can point something out.

Ping: (I selected 3 pings only)

Ping has started…

PING www.wip4.adobe.com (127.0.0.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.036 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.051 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.050 ms

--- www.wip4.adobe.com ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 0.036/0.046/0.051/0.007 ms

Lookup:

Lookup has started…

Trying "www.adobe.com"
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 50762
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.adobe.com. IN ANY

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.adobe.com. 9555 IN CNAME www.wip4.adobe.com.

Received 54 bytes from 10.0.1.1#53 in 20 ms

Traceroute:

Traceroute has started…

traceroute to www.wip4.adobe.com (127.0.0.1), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
1 localhost (127.0.0.1) 0.257 ms 0.207 ms 1.103 ms

Port Scan: (I let it run for a few minutes, and got the following...)

Port Scan has started…

Port Scanning host: 127.0.0.1

Open TCP Port: 631 ipp
Open TCP Port: 8080 http-alt
Open TCP Port: 49152
Open TCP Port: 49153
Open TCP Port: 49158
Open TCP Port: 49181
Open TCP Port: 50180
Open TCP Port: 50181
Open TCP Port: 50722

Whois server whois.internic.net:

Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

No match for "WWW.ADOBE.COM".
>>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 30 Dec 2011 19:52:05 UTC <<<

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2005
Messages
2,609
Are you running some type of ad blocker?

I ask because from the ping test and the trace route test you can see that www.wip4.adobe.com is resolving to the IP address of 127.0.0.1.
That address is actually your machine, not adobe.com. This is odd since earlier it appeared your machine was properly resolving the DNS name to a valid IP address for www.adobe.com

A) Can you open /Applications/Terminal and post the results of these commands
Code:
cat /etc/hosts
cat /private/etc/hosts
 

lostnomore

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
28
I'm not running any sort of ad blocker that I can think of. I've also tried getting onto the site with and without a firewall. Did I mention that I connect to the internet wirelessly with an Airport Extreme? Anyhow, here are the results of each command:

cat /etc/hosts
##
# Host Database
#
# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
# when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
##
127.0.0.1 localhost
255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
::1 localhost
fe80::1%lo0 localhost
127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.0.1 3dns.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate-sea.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate-sjc0.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 crl.verisign.net
127.0.0.1 ood.opsource.net
127.0.0.1 209-34-83-73.ood.opsource.net
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.newoa
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.ntp
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.ipp
127.0.0.1 ereg.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.wip.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.wip1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.wip2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.wip4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 installer.nemetschek.net
127.0.0.1 piracy.nemetschek.net
127.0.0.1 secure.nemetschek.net
127.0.0.1 obdev.at
127.0.0.1 192.150.18.108
127.0.0.1 192.150.22.40
127.0.0.1 192.150.14.69
127.0.0.1 192.150.8.118
127.0.0.1 192.150.8.100
127.0.0.1 192.150.18.101
127.0.0.1 192.168.112.207
127.0.0.1 194.224.66.48
127.0.0.1 199.7.52.190
127.0.0.1 199.7.52.190:80
127.0.0.1 209.34.83.73:43
127.0.0.1 209.34.83.73:443
127.0.0.1 hl2rcv.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 t3dns.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 tpractivate.adobe.newoa
127.0.0.1 adobeereg.com
127.0.0.1 adobe.tt.omtrdc.net
127.0.0.1 stats.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 services.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.services.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 na1r.services.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.na1r.services.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 services.acrobat.com
127.0.0.1 www.services.acrobat.com

cat /private/etc/hosts
##
# Host Database
#
# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
# when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
##
127.0.0.1 localhost
255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
::1 localhost
fe80::1%lo0 localhost
127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.0.1 3dns.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate-sea.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate-sjc0.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 crl.verisign.net
127.0.0.1 ood.opsource.net
127.0.0.1 209-34-83-73.ood.opsource.net
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.newoa
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.ntp
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.ipp
127.0.0.1 ereg.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.wip.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.wip1.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.wip2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.wip4.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 installer.nemetschek.net
127.0.0.1 piracy.nemetschek.net
127.0.0.1 secure.nemetschek.net
127.0.0.1 obdev.at
127.0.0.1 192.150.18.108
127.0.0.1 192.150.22.40
127.0.0.1 192.150.14.69
127.0.0.1 192.150.8.118
127.0.0.1 192.150.8.100
127.0.0.1 192.150.18.101
127.0.0.1 192.168.112.207
127.0.0.1 194.224.66.48
127.0.0.1 199.7.52.190
127.0.0.1 199.7.52.190:80
127.0.0.1 209.34.83.73:43
127.0.0.1 209.34.83.73:443
127.0.0.1 hl2rcv.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 t3dns.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 tpractivate.adobe.newoa
127.0.0.1 adobeereg.com
127.0.0.1 adobe.tt.omtrdc.net
127.0.0.1 stats.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 services.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.services.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 na1r.services.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 www.na1r.services.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 services.acrobat.com
127.0.0.1 www.services.acrobat.com
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2005
Messages
2,609
You need to edit both those files to just contain:
Code:
##
# Host Database
#
# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
# when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
##
127.0.0.1 localhost
255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
::1 localhost 
fe80::1%lo0 localhost
and then run this in /Applications/Terminal
Code:
dscacheutil -flushcache
This should solve your problem.

The next question is what program modified those entries. Basically it looks like an adblocker blacklisted those sites.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top