1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: "Unable to connect" to adobe.com???

Discussion in 'Apple Mac' started by lostnomore, Dec 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lostnomore

    lostnomore Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    For the past while, I have not been able to view adobe.com. In Firefox, I get the message "Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.adobe.com." When I try to use Safari or Google Chrome, no luck either. I'm frustrated with this because I also can't get any Lightroom 3 updates. I'm using a MacBook Pro running 10.7.2 with a 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo processor.

    Is this a preferences problem, perhaps? Any suggestions?
     
  2. Headrush

    Headrush

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,609
    If you open /Applications/Terminal and type
    Code:
    nslookup www.adobe.com
    what is the result?

    Are you using the OS X Firewall?
     
  3. lostnomore

    lostnomore Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Yes, I'm using the OS X firewall, and this is what shows up when I type the above in Terminal:

    Server: 10.0.1.1
    Address: 10.0.1.1#53

    Non-authoritative answer:
    www.adobe.com canonical name = www.wip4.adobe.com.
    Name: www.wip4.adobe.com
    Address: 192.150.16.64
     
  4. Headrush

    Headrush

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,609
    Can you post the results of
    Code:
    sudo ipfw list
    The IP is being resolved properly so I suspect it must be something in the firewall rules.
    (I might think in browser settings also, but since it happens across browsers, more likely firewall problem)
     
  5. lostnomore

    lostnomore Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Here's the result:

    65535 allow ip from any to any

    By the way, what the heck was the command I entered anyhow, i.e. what does it mean??
     
  6. Headrush

    Headrush

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,609
    ipfw = ip firewall firewall (system program)

    basically that commands said to list the rules the firewall is using.

    If you create a new user account (you can delete it after), log into the account, and see if access to www.adobe.com is blocked in that user also. That should help determine if the issue is system wide or just user account based.

    After that we can try a trace route to see where and if packets are being stopped somewhere.
     
  7. lostnomore

    lostnomore Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Sorry for the delayed response. Anyhow, I logged into the Guest account that was already on my Mac and logged onto adobe.com no problem. Obviously the problem is with something in my account only.
     
  8. Headrush

    Headrush

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,609
    I'm not sure what setting would be affecting all three browsers on a single user account.

    A few things you could try:

    1) Turning off Firewall.

    2) Going into the Network System Preference and clicking Advanced button for the interface you are using and see if there are any custom settings in there. (like proxies, etc)

    3) If nothing else, trying removing your network interface and than re-adding it back.
     
  9. tompatrick

    tompatrick Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    322
    1) Have you checked up your browsers setting?
    2) Uninstall and re-install your firefox.
    3) Moreoevr currently which version of firefox are you using? Try to use a lower or earlier version.
    4) Check for Repair permission in Disk utiliy. If any browser file is corrupted then tool will repair it.
     
  10. lostnomore

    lostnomore Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Hi, thanks for all the suggestions. I've tried all of those that apply to my situation and nothing works. I wouldn't even know what to look for in the proxy settings, for example, that might be unusual. I can't even connect to adobe.com in another account. (I created another account, and it didn't work in it although it did in the Guest account.) So I'm stumped and still can't get Lightroom updates or even view the Adobe site for anything. Great ...

    EDIT: Just thought I should add that I CAN log onto help.adobe.com and forums.adobe.com.
     
  11. lostnomore

    lostnomore Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    For the record, here are the results of various test that I've tried in the Network Utility regarding www.adobe.com. All this is gobbeldygook to me, but it would still appear as though nothing should be preventing me from accessing this site from my computer, unless you can point something out.

    Ping: (I selected 3 pings only)

    Ping has startedÂ…

    PING www.wip4.adobe.com (127.0.0.1): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.036 ms
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.051 ms
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.050 ms

    --- www.wip4.adobe.com ping statistics ---
    3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 0.036/0.046/0.051/0.007 ms

    Lookup:

    Lookup has startedÂ…

    Trying "www.adobe.com"
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 50762
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.adobe.com. IN ANY

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.adobe.com. 9555 IN CNAME www.wip4.adobe.com.

    Received 54 bytes from 10.0.1.1#53 in 20 ms

    Traceroute:

    Traceroute has startedÂ…

    traceroute to www.wip4.adobe.com (127.0.0.1), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
    1 localhost (127.0.0.1) 0.257 ms 0.207 ms 1.103 ms

    Port Scan: (I let it run for a few minutes, and got the following...)

    Port Scan has startedÂ…

    Port Scanning host: 127.0.0.1

    Open TCP Port: 631 ipp
    Open TCP Port: 8080 http-alt
    Open TCP Port: 49152
    Open TCP Port: 49153
    Open TCP Port: 49158
    Open TCP Port: 49181
    Open TCP Port: 50180
    Open TCP Port: 50181
    Open TCP Port: 50722

    Whois server whois.internic.net:

    Whois Server Version 2.0

    Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
    with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
    for detailed information.

    No match for "WWW.ADOBE.COM".
    >>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 30 Dec 2011 19:52:05 UTC <<<

    NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
    registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
    currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
    date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
    registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
    view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.
     
  12. Headrush

    Headrush

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,609
    Are you running some type of ad blocker?

    I ask because from the ping test and the trace route test you can see that www.wip4.adobe.com is resolving to the IP address of 127.0.0.1.
    That address is actually your machine, not adobe.com. This is odd since earlier it appeared your machine was properly resolving the DNS name to a valid IP address for www.adobe.com

    A) Can you open /Applications/Terminal and post the results of these commands
    Code:
    cat /etc/hosts
    cat /private/etc/hosts
     
  13. lostnomore

    lostnomore Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    I'm not running any sort of ad blocker that I can think of. I've also tried getting onto the site with and without a firewall. Did I mention that I connect to the internet wirelessly with an Airport Extreme? Anyhow, here are the results of each command:

    cat /etc/hosts
    ##
    # Host Database
    #
    # localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
    # when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
    ##
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
    ::1 localhost
    fe80::1%lo0 localhost
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 3dns.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 3dns-1.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 3dns-2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 3dns-3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 3dns-4.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate-sea.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate-sjc0.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.wip.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.wip1.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.wip2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.wip3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.wip4.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-1.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-4.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 crl.verisign.net
    127.0.0.1 ood.opsource.net
    127.0.0.1 209-34-83-73.ood.opsource.net
    127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe
    127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.newoa
    127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.ntp
    127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.ipp
    127.0.0.1 ereg.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 ereg.wip.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 ereg.wip1.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 ereg.wip2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 ereg.wip3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 ereg.wip4.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wip.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wip1.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wip2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wip3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wip4.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.wip.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.wip1.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.wip2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.wip3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.wip4.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 installer.nemetschek.net
    127.0.0.1 piracy.nemetschek.net
    127.0.0.1 secure.nemetschek.net
    127.0.0.1 obdev.at
    127.0.0.1 192.150.18.108
    127.0.0.1 192.150.22.40
    127.0.0.1 192.150.14.69
    127.0.0.1 192.150.8.118
    127.0.0.1 192.150.8.100
    127.0.0.1 192.150.18.101
    127.0.0.1 192.168.112.207
    127.0.0.1 194.224.66.48
    127.0.0.1 199.7.52.190
    127.0.0.1 199.7.52.190:80
    127.0.0.1 209.34.83.73:43
    127.0.0.1 209.34.83.73:443
    127.0.0.1 hl2rcv.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 t3dns.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 tpractivate.adobe.newoa
    127.0.0.1 adobeereg.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe.tt.omtrdc.net
    127.0.0.1 stats.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 services.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.services.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 na1r.services.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.na1r.services.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 services.acrobat.com
    127.0.0.1 www.services.acrobat.com

    cat /private/etc/hosts
    ##
    # Host Database
    #
    # localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
    # when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
    ##
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
    ::1 localhost
    fe80::1%lo0 localhost
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 3dns.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 3dns-1.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 3dns-2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 3dns-3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 3dns-4.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate-sea.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate-sjc0.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.wip.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.wip1.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.wip2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.wip3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 activate.wip4.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-1.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-4.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 crl.verisign.net
    127.0.0.1 ood.opsource.net
    127.0.0.1 209-34-83-73.ood.opsource.net
    127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe
    127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.newoa
    127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.ntp
    127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.ipp
    127.0.0.1 ereg.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 ereg.wip.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 ereg.wip1.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 ereg.wip2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 ereg.wip3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 ereg.wip4.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wip.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wip1.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wip2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wip3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wip4.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.wip.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.wip1.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.wip2.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.wip3.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.wip4.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 installer.nemetschek.net
    127.0.0.1 piracy.nemetschek.net
    127.0.0.1 secure.nemetschek.net
    127.0.0.1 obdev.at
    127.0.0.1 192.150.18.108
    127.0.0.1 192.150.22.40
    127.0.0.1 192.150.14.69
    127.0.0.1 192.150.8.118
    127.0.0.1 192.150.8.100
    127.0.0.1 192.150.18.101
    127.0.0.1 192.168.112.207
    127.0.0.1 194.224.66.48
    127.0.0.1 199.7.52.190
    127.0.0.1 199.7.52.190:80
    127.0.0.1 209.34.83.73:43
    127.0.0.1 209.34.83.73:443
    127.0.0.1 hl2rcv.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 t3dns.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 tpractivate.adobe.newoa
    127.0.0.1 adobeereg.com
    127.0.0.1 adobe.tt.omtrdc.net
    127.0.0.1 stats.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 services.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.services.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 na1r.services.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 www.na1r.services.adobe.com
    127.0.0.1 services.acrobat.com
    127.0.0.1 www.services.acrobat.com
     
  14. Headrush

    Headrush

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,609
    You need to edit both those files to just contain:
    Code:
    ##
    # Host Database
    #
    # localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
    # when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
    ##
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
    ::1 localhost 
    fe80::1%lo0 localhost
    and then run this in /Applications/Terminal
    Code:
    dscacheutil -flushcache
    This should solve your problem.

    The next question is what program modified those entries. Basically it looks like an adblocker blacklisted those sites.
     
  15. lostnomore

    lostnomore Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Pardon my ignorance, but where are those files and how do I edit them?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Unable connect
  1. richmark
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    313
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1030451

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice