1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Unable to connect to internet via Ethernet Cable

Discussion in 'Networking' started by GDoophe, Dec 18, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. GDoophe

    GDoophe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    For the past couple of years I have been fine with using my ethernet cable until now. I recently installed AVG and after I activated the AVG firewall it stopped windows firewall. I am still connected it says but I can't use any internet browser. Please help.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    How can you not suspect AVG? If you are not really connected check if AVG is configured to block your network. Else check to see if AVG is configured to block any browsers.

    You could also uninstall AVG and run the AVG Remover.
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,618
    First Name:
    Frank
    Download and save the TSG System Information Utility (SysInfo.exe) file to the desktop.

    After it's been downloaded and saved, double-click it to run it.

    Information about your computer will appear.

    Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE text here.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. GDoophe

    GDoophe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    I recently disabled my wireless connection and it says I have connection through my ethernet cable, however when I attempt to visit a website it tells me I was unable to connect. I checked my network map and everything is green. I will run the Utility you suggest flavallee and repost the info.
     
  5. GDoophe

    GDoophe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 16332 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 1430696 MB, Free - 512365 MB;
    Motherboard: MSI, Z77A-G41 (MS-7758)
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,618
    First Name:
    Frank
    In post #1, you said you installed AVG.

    Your log shows Microsoft Security Essentials installed.

    Hopefully, you don't have 2 antivirus programs installed.

    If you've uninstalled AVG, you should make use of its removal tool afterwards - per post #2.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. GDoophe

    GDoophe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    I uninstalled AVG after it messed up my internet connectivity. I'll use the removal tool and see what happens
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,618
    First Name:
    Frank
    The motherboard in your desktop computer has Realtek PCIe Gigabit Ethernet.

    It doesn't have an integrated wireless device, so you must be using an internal wireless card or an external USB wireless adapter with it (unknown description).

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. GDoophe

    GDoophe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    i have an internal wireless card but it went bad a long time ago. That's why i went the ethernet cable route. Also my ethernet cable is plugged into my motherboard's port
     
  10. GDoophe

    GDoophe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    the AVG remover didn't do anything to help. I checked my device manager and the network adapter is Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller. I don't have a Realtek PCIe Gigabit Ethernet
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista through 10.

    Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt. [For Windows 8 thru 10: <Windows Logo> + x - Command Prompt(Admin)]

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine after all three commands; no need to boot after the 1st and 2nd.


    If that doesn't resolve the issue please show ...

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    [Press ENTER after each command.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  12. GDoophe

    GDoophe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you VERY much! It fixed it!
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :)
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1139584

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice