Solved: unable to connect to internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

vicks

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
5,146
Good evening (I think)
I have been working on my daughter's older IBM think pad running XP pro.
Have installed SP3, run avg (clean run). I am able to connect to the dial up number, to the wifi at her house, but unable to access the internet. Get notice that I need to contact the company supporting the OS for help.
I have tried system restore, reinstalled IE7.. nothing has worked..
Does someone have a suggestion?
System is VERY SLOW also./
Thanks in advance for whatever help someone can give.
Vicks
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
58
maybe you can set your ip address manually, you can check your internet ip address and insert it manually on your notebook
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
There's no reason to screw around with manual addresses. If DHCP won't connect, it's real unlikely that manual addressing will fix it.

Let's start with some real information about the environment that has the problem.

Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
Connection type, wired or wireless.
If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



  • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
  • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
  • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
  • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

Type the following commands:

PING 206.190.60.37

PING yahoo.com

NBTSTAT -n

IPCONFIG /ALL


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

vicks

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
5,146
Mr. John!!!
Thanks for you reply,. Sorry to be so late in replying to you, we had to go to Lincoln, NE (70 mi.away) and I just opened the email.
Here it goes (from Belarc)
System Management products, for large and small companies.

Operating System System Model
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (build 2600) IBM 26458PU
System Serial Number: 78YLYA4
Enclosure Type: Notebook
Processor a Main Circuit Board b
500 megahertz Intel Pentium III
32 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: IBM 26458PU
Serial Number: J1BM59704KS
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: IBM ITET53WW 11/30/1999
Drives Memory Modules c,d
12.07 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
5.41 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

TOSHIBA DVD-ROM SD-C2502 [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

HITACHI_DK23AA-12B [Hard drive] (12.07 GB) -- drive 0, s/n 998481, rev 00XDA0B6, SMART Status: Healthy
USB Flash Memory USB Device [Hard drive] (509 MB) -- drive 1 128 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM 0 ' has 64 MB
Slot 'DIMM 1 ' is Empty
Slot 'DIMM 2 ' has 64 MB
Local Drive Volumes

c: (NTFS on drive 0) 12.07 GB 5.41 GB free

Network Drives
None detected
Users (mouse over user name for details) Printers
local user accounts last logon
Vickie 9/22/2008 3:03:59 PM (admin)
local system accounts
Administrator never (admin)
Guest never
HelpAssistant never
SUPPORT_388945a0 never


Marks a disabled account; Marks a locked account Web Export on LPT1:

Controllers Display
Standard floppy disk controller
Intel(r) 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
Primary IDE Channel [Controller]
Secondary IDE Channel [Controller] NeoMagic MagicGraph256ZX driver [Display adapter]
IBM 1024x768 [Monitor] (16.1"vis, August 1999)
Bus Adapters Multimedia
Texas Instruments PCI-1450 CardBus Controller (2x)
Intel(r) 82371AB/EB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller (2x)
VIA USB Enhanced Host Controller Crystal SoundFusion(tm) Audio Device
Crystal SoundFusion(tm) Game Port
Crystal SoundFusion(tm) WDM Interface
Communications Other Devices
Lucent Win Modem
Network Card MAC Address: 00:00:00:00:00:00 Microsoft AC Adapter
Microsoft ACPI-Compliant Control Method Battery
IBM ThinkPad Fast Infrared Port
Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Logitech-compatible Mouse PS/2
USB Mass Storage Device
USB
NAME OF ISP: Windstream.net (aka. Alltel.net)
BROAD BAND MODEM: SiemensSpeedstream 4200 (my house)
Also have tried thru lucent dial up modem.
(in her house she has ALVARION BREEZE ACCESS/w/ Netgear wireless router MR814V2 using wep)
Have tried wired, dial up, wireless. Can connect to server, just cannot get on line.
BROWSER: IE7
After getting "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" I click on diagnose connection the message I was getting I am unable to get today, but it was something that 'windows was unable to diagnose problem and to contact the xp service provider for help"
.IIhave tried the ping- 4 sent 0 done
did a winsock repair
did a ipconfig /flushdns---
did a ipconfig /all

Am having to use my desktop to post this.
unable to get the other computer to try to get on line so will have to post the ipconfig later.

Sorry this is so long, thanks for the help tho.
Vicks
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I have no use for the Belarc information, but I do need what I asked for. ;)
 

vicks

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
5,146
John Will,
Sorry, I thought the Belarc would tell you that information.

I is an IBM 26458PU notebook
ISP: windstream.net (aka alltel.net)
BROADBAN MODEM: Siemens SpeedStream 4200
OS; WIN XP PRO SP3 (problem started before I put SP3 on, thought maybe it would help)
This is what is used at our place.
At the daughter's home we tried to connect thru the wireless system:
ALVARION Breeze Access
NETGEAR Wireless MR814V2 (her desktop and newer laptop have no trouble with it)
It is set up with WEP

A few minutes ago, I was able to hookup directly with the SpeedStream modem via USB cable. System is slow but it did hook up.

Had tried it before w/o success... Also yesterday we tried connecting via dial up w/o success although all other computers we tried worked fine.

Since I was able to connect to the modem (speedstream one) I did not receive the connection error from Windows. Do you still want me to do the ipconfig and ping items?
Thank you so much for your expertice and patience. I have learned A LOT from your postings since I joined the forum.
vicks
 

vicks

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
5,146
Something else: last night after I posted, I did remove ZoneAlarm and reinstall it, perhaps that was the problem child?
VICKS
 

vicks

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
5,146
A bit ago I had trouble again so here is what I was able to get for you.



Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\melody>PING 206.190.60.37

Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\melody>PING yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


C:\Documents and Settings\melody>NBTSTAT -n

Wireless Network Connection:
Node IpAddress: [169.254.158.160] Scope Id: []

NetBIOS Local Name Table

Name Type Status
---------------------------------------------
THINKPAD <00> UNIQUE Registered
THINKPAD <20> UNIQUE Registered
MSHOME <00> GROUP Registered
MSHOME <1E> GROUP Registered
MSHOME <1D> UNIQUE Registered
..__MSBROWSE__.<01> GROUP Registered

C:\Documents and Settings\melody>IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : thinkpad
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR MA401 Wireless PC Card
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-09-5B-25-3E-91
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.158.160
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\melody>

DIAGNOSIS:
Cotact the company that provides your windows XP product. You can also use another computer to visit online support services on the microsoft website: http://supportmicrosoft.com/winxp
Again MANY THANKS!!!!!
Vicks
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You have no connection to the router in that IPCONFIG. Since this is a random event, I'd suspect wireless interference as my top suspect. I'm assuming from the last post that this issue comes and goes, based on your comment: A bit ago I had trouble again so here is what I was able to get for you.

I'd start with the router.

Some things you can try here.

  1. For wireless connections, change the channel on the router, I like channels 1, 6, and 11 in the US.
  2. For wireless connections, try moving either the wireless router/AP or the wireless computer. Even a couple of feet will sometimes make a big difference.
  3. Update the firmware to the latest version available on the manufacturer's site.
  4. Reset the router to factory defaults and reconfigure.

Many times these measures will resolve a lot of intermittent issues.
 

vicks

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
5,146
MY APOLOGIES TO YOU!
I just re read your posting...I am so sorry, I failed to mention to you that that ipconfig was done at my home on the dsl modem. The wireless router is at our daughter's home. However, we are having the same connection problems on the wireless, dial up or my dsl modem.
I really do appreciate the time you have taken with me on this subject.
Vicks
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,933
that ipconfig was done at my home on the dsl modem.
Please explain "on the dsl modem." Other than the failed attempt to communicate with a wireless signal there is no evidence of an ethernet or USB connection to a modem.
 

vicks

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
5,146
Good evening Terry.
here is the excerpt from my post #7

"it is an IBM 26458PU notebook
ISP: windstream.net (aka alltel.net)
BROADBAN MODEM: Siemens SpeedStream 4200
OS; WIN XP PRO SP3 (problem started before I put SP3 on, thought maybe it would help)
This is what is used at our place."

Appreciate any help any of you guys/gals can give me.
Vicks
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,933
The SpeedStream 4200 is not wireless, right? Your post # 9 shows an attempted wireless connection, NO USB, NO ethernet. I still don't understand how you were trying to connect.
 

vicks

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
5,146
Sorry to be so unclear in my postings. Will try to clarify it now.
This laptop is my daughter's, (she is giving it to us). I first tried to go on line with it at her house via the wireless system:
ALVARION Breeze Access
NETGEAR Wireless MR814V2 (her desktop and newer laptop have no trouble with it)
It is set up with WEP. Could connect to her router but not get on line.

Then I brought it to our house and installed my isp's broadband on it and tried to connect using:
ISP: windstream.net (aka alltel.net)
BROADBAN MODEM: Siemens SpeedStream 4200 (via usb because no ethernet port)
OS; WIN XP PRO SP3 (problem started before I put SP3 on, thought maybe it would help) Could not get on line.
Also tried going on with dial up with isp. When Windows diagnosis ran this is the message I got:
Cotact the company that provides your windows XP product. You can also use another computer to visit online support services on the microsoft website: http://supportmicrosoft.com/winxp.

This evening I reinstalled the cd for the dsl broadband here at my house, was able to connect to the internet but terribly slow only 10mbps (my desk top that I am using now is 100mbps) I am beginning to think that this laptop is a losing thing.
Also am getting a lot of 'not responding' notices with programs.
Thanks for your attempt to help. Hope I made the situation clearer.
vicks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top