1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: "unable to connect to remote server" on multiple applications

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by kyle7119, Jan 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kyle7119

    kyle7119 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    I have used several different programs lately that whenever they try to validate my information from the web, I get an error that the program is "unable to connect to remote server." I removed my anti-virus software and disabled windows firewall, but nothing seems to work. Internet Explorer and Firefox seem to work just fine. The other weird things is that these programs work just fine when I use them on my laptop which is connected to the same router. Thus, the router is not the problem. Since I have the same problem with multiple programs, I'm assuming that there must be something wrong with my windows network settings. I am running Windows XP

    Any ideas of what fixes I can try?
     
  2. neil21stirling

    neil21stirling

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    this definately sounds like some sort of firewall issue. You haven't had Norton on this PC at some point have you?
     
  3. kyle7119

    kyle7119 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    no, I never used norton. the only firewalls that I have used would be the one with McAfee, the one with Avast, Comobo firewall, and the windows firewall. Those were all used at separate times (except Avast and Comobo were installed together).
     
  4. kyle7119

    kyle7119 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    When I get home later today, I will try running these programs while in safe mode with networking. I am pretty certain that they will run just fine then.
     
  5. kyle7119

    kyle7119 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Problem fixed!!!!!

    While browsing around on the computer, I discovered that I still has Comobo Firewall installed. I had completely disabled it sometime ago because it was more of a nuisance than it was helpful. However, I had never fully uninstalled it.

    After uninstalling Comobo Firewall, ALL of my program suddenly work. :)
     
  6. neil21stirling

    neil21stirling

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Glad you got it working. :)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972988

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice