Solved: Unable to connect to strong signal wireless

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Jammy22

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
14
Hello, I have 2 PCs in my home both running windows 7. My PC is directly receiving internet (10mb/s broadband). I have tried a few times to set up wireless for my mother who has her PC in the other room. The problem I have is that all though her PC recognizes the signal from my wireless, when I try hit connect, nothing happens and it gives me troubleshooting options.

The signal strength is excellent, I entered the WEP key manually to the correct KEY when adding a new connection which everything seems fine.

I can connect to my neighbours wireless fine, even though the signal isn't as good as my wireless.

I am using a NETGEAR Wireless-G Router WGR614.

My mothers PC is using a NETGEAR Wireless USB Adapter WG111v3.


I installed the driver for her USB and have tried the software provided to connect as well as windows 7.


Maybe I'm missing something simple?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
nothing happens and it gives me troubleshooting options.
what does it actually say - if it gives trouble shooting info

Remove the wireless security
Is your wireless security enabled?
if so - log into the router and remove the wireless security - now see if it will connect.
if it does - log back into the router and try with the wireless security enabled again

------------------------------------------------------------------------

when connected
 

Jammy22

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
14
Hi there.

Ok I turned off the security (previously WEP) but now my mothers PC can't find the signal at all, it's disappeared from the list. So I re-enabled the Security and it is now showing, though as usual it will not connect.

The trouble shooter says that there is a problem with the wireless access point.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
Ok I turned off the security (previously WEP) but now my mothers PC can't find the signal at all, it's disappeared from the list. So I re-enabled the Security and it is now showing, though as usual it will not connect.

The trouble shooter says that there is a problem with the wireless access point.
sounds like it
is the SSID in the router set to hidden when you turn off the security

there is an emulator online - so we can see what you are doing
http://www.voiproblem.com/emulators/Netgear/WGR614v6/start.html?interface=WGR614v6

can you run xirrus
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running.
if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

To post a screen shot of the active window.
Windows XP
Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

Vista or Windows 7
you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

Windows 8
you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
>Press the Esc. key.
>go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
>Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
see here
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
 

Jammy22

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
14
Hello again, after looking around in the router settings I noticed that in the advanced settings it has "Wireless card access List" I went in there and Un-ticked "Turn on access control" and it's now working fine, with WEP enabled, So I guess that was the problem :)

Thank you very much for the help which ultimately led me to fixing the problem.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top