1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Unable to connect to strong signal wireless

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Jammy22, Feb 5, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jammy22

    Jammy22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Hello, I have 2 PCs in my home both running windows 7. My PC is directly receiving internet (10mb/s broadband). I have tried a few times to set up wireless for my mother who has her PC in the other room. The problem I have is that all though her PC recognizes the signal from my wireless, when I try hit connect, nothing happens and it gives me troubleshooting options.

    The signal strength is excellent, I entered the WEP key manually to the correct KEY when adding a new connection which everything seems fine.

    I can connect to my neighbours wireless fine, even though the signal isn't as good as my wireless.

    I am using a NETGEAR Wireless-G Router WGR614.

    My mothers PC is using a NETGEAR Wireless USB Adapter WG111v3.


    I installed the driver for her USB and have tried the software provided to connect as well as windows 7.


    Maybe I'm missing something simple?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what does it actually say - if it gives trouble shooting info

    Remove the wireless security
    Is your wireless security enabled?
    if so - log into the router and remove the wireless security - now see if it will connect.
    if it does - log back into the router and try with the wireless security enabled again

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    when connected
     
  3. Jammy22

    Jammy22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Hi there.

    Ok I turned off the security (previously WEP) but now my mothers PC can't find the signal at all, it's disappeared from the list. So I re-enabled the Security and it is now showing, though as usual it will not connect.

    The trouble shooter says that there is a problem with the wireless access point.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    sounds like it
    is the SSID in the router set to hidden when you turn off the security

    there is an emulator online - so we can see what you are doing
    http://www.voiproblem.com/emulators/Netgear/WGR614v6/start.html?interface=WGR614v6

    can you run xirrus
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  5. Jammy22

    Jammy22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Hello again, after looking around in the router settings I noticed that in the advanced settings it has "Wireless card access List" I went in there and Un-ticked "Turn on access control" and it's now working fine, with WEP enabled, So I guess that was the problem :)

    Thank you very much for the help which ultimately led me to fixing the problem.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088266

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice