1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: unable to connect to wireless on 1 of 2 computers

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ferret1830, Jan 2, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ferret1830

    ferret1830 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    i have a laptop and a desktop, everything was working fine until i messed with something in the router settings by accident, i changed some type of security setting and then changed it back because i was testing something.. at this point i had to remake the network for some reason, whcih was no problem i put in the pin and security code and i was able to connect through my desktop with no problem.. a few hours later i realized my laptop could no longer connect.. i recieved the unable to connect error.. i read that it could be the security settings, so i assumed i switched something before by accident and i restored to factory defaults...

    after i did this my laptop could connect to the internet but my desktop couldnt connect! so it basically reversed itself.. i dunno what could be the problem.. i tried 2 of the 3 authentication modes because i am afraid if i try the 3rd i will lose internet completely then i will have no clue what to do.. anyone have any problems similar to this and know what could be the issue?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    set the wireless security to NONE , and then make sure both PCs connect with no security set
    then you need to set the security back on - depending on hardware some devices will not work with WPA2
    so you nay need to choose WPA -

    what are your choices ?
     
  3. ferret1830

    ferret1830 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    it all started from turning security to none, i switched it to try to fix a different issue, once i did this for some reason i couldn't connect on my desktop and i went through the create a cnonection process again. i clicked my normal connection and it asked me for my pin and all that other information, after i cnonected to it, it seemed to have put back on a type of security and it worked, then hours later i found out that my laptop wasnt working, so if i set it to none i am afraid i wont be able to conncet at all, i will try this though and get back to you, thanks for the information. if anyone else has other options let me know so i can try more than 1 thing
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i think we do need to make sure both can connect to an unsecure wireless - and fault find that first

    it maybe a low signal - so also a screen shot from xirrus may help - it will also confirm the wireless is unsecure

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    OR
    2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

    if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
    http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. ferret1830

    ferret1830 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    just posting to say i managed to fix the issue, on the computer that couldnt connect, i went into the properties of my wireless connection, i switched the security to shared then switched it back to what it was originally (what it is ont he laptop) and i retyped the password in based on what it was on the laptop.. after i did this i was able to cnonect on both the laptop and desktop!
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    (y) thanks for letting us know
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1083489

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice