1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Unable to contact DHCP server on new computer

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ttshaw1, May 11, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ttshaw1

    ttshaw1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    To get straight to the point, I've got network connectivity but no internet connection. ipconfig /renew gives the message "An error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection : unable to contact your DHCP server. Request has timed out."

    I'm volunteering at a library. I just replaced one of the old public computers with a new Dell running Windows 7. They're all on a wired connection, and the old ones work fine. The new one is the only one with a problem.

    ipconfig /all on the problematic one gives
    C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : internet5
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B0-83-FE-55-70-2A
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e9d7:e939:aca:9c44%11(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.156.68(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 246449150
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1B-F5-4D-39-B0-83-FE-55-70-2A

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{3F2F2F5D-669A-4731-B812-835E30DF1088}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


    ipconfig /all on the adjacent, working computer (running XP) gives

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : internet6
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-78-47-04-89
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.64.146
    68.87.75.194

    Anyone have any suggestions? Since I'm at a library during operational hours, things like resetting the router or modem would be problematic. I can try asking if it's ok, but I'd like to exhaust my other options first.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,355
    First Name:
    Wayne
    the working PC - looks like it has a fixed IP address and so DHCP maynot be available on the router

    can we see another ipconfig /all from a different PC ?

    so you may need to set fixed IP addresses
     
  3. ttshaw1

    ttshaw1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : internet7
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82562V-2 10/100 Network Con
    nection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-A0-8F-3A-02
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.64.146
    68.87.75.194

    I see what you mean. So I suppose I should disable DHCP, look for available IP addresses, and assign one? Once you confirm that I'll start googling. I'd like to do as much as I can before being spoonfed ;)
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,355
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would you rather I did not tell you how to set an IP address and you just google ?
    if so read no further
    AND YES - you need to disable DHCP and look for available IP Addresses

    ====================================
    so that is also setup with a fixed IP address

    so you will need to setup the new PC with a fixed IP

    do you have a note of all the IP address used at all ?
    if not - do you know all the devices that are attached to the main router ?

    and ipconfig /all on each machine will give you the IP used
    then we can set one up on your new PC

    you have used
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6

    this is how you setup and automatic IP

    So its the same place to setup a fixed IP address
    use
    IP address 192.168.1. whatever number you choose
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

    you may also need to setup the DNS server

    using

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.64.146
    68.87.75.194


    Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS
    WINDOWS 8
    ---------
    Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for windows 8
    http://www.online-tech-tips.com/windows-8/windows-8-assign-static-ip-address/
     
  5. ttshaw1

    ttshaw1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Got it! It works fine now. I had to disable IPv6 in the adapter properties. Before I did that, DHCP and Autoconfiguration were staying on even after manually configuring the IPv4 settings. I guess it was defaulting to IPv6, which I hadn't manually configured?

    Thanks a lot for the help!
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,355
    First Name:
    Wayne
    your welcome
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1148068

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice