1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Unable to detect my own wireless network.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jeromecqy, Dec 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jeromecqy

    jeromecqy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
    Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4200 @ 2.00GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3035 Mb
    Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family, 1293 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 232958 MB, Free - 127089 MB; D: Total - 5503 MB, Free - 5460 MB;
    Motherboard: Compal, 3607
    Antivirus: Kingsoft AntiVirus Auto-Protect, Updated: No, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
    _____________________________________________________________________________________________
    I can't detect my own wireless network for days
    anyone can help me with this?


    Information:I can see neighbour's networkw with the computer i can't detect my own network
    I can see my own network with my other computer and mobile phone
    An ethernet connection works fine on the computer
    My network uses channel 6 as dedault
    my computer supports channel 6 as my neighbour are some channel 6 and i can detect
    3 attatchment of xirrus Wi-Fi inspector,"Ipconfig /all" for CMD and Device manager.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see an xirrus screen shot from the other computer and also the name of your network

    you should be able to use all channels 1 -11

    i dont see any one using channel 6
     
  3. jeromecqy

    jeromecqy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Yes i do see channel 6 **See New attatchment
    the SSID of my network is "[email protected]"
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    that wireless is on auto and has changed since the last xirrus screen shot

    i dont see that SSID listed , as requested
     
  5. jeromecqy

    jeromecqy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Xirrus with another computer..
     

    Attached Files:

  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you ssid is not listed there - can you click on networks top of screen to show all networks
     
  7. jeromecqy

    jeromecqy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Yes it is listed....
    Just not in the box
    the details are in the top..
     

    Attached Files:

  8. jeromecqy

    jeromecqy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    I'm sorry.. my network isn't channel 6
    i Enabled Auto channel selection
    and the wireless channel was greyed and i tot it was 6
    so..it is auto channel seleCtion..
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    channel 13 is not support in all countries
    its ok in
    Dubai, United Arab Emirates
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_WLAN_channels
    but where was the non-working laptop purchased - is it possible that's the issue

    log into the router and set the wireless channel to channel 1
    now post an xirrus screen shot from both - make sure we can see all the networks - by clicking on the network top left hand side
     
  10. jeromecqy

    jeromecqy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    P.S:I guess no need to get SS again as it work for both computer now
    Just to gain more knowledge:Dubai and arab emirates ? i tot it say "Most of the world" 1-13 "Yes"
    and why do my network uses channel 13 and my computer can connect? is it illegal?
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    but not america , wasnt sure where the kit was purchased and if there was any issues on the adapter in use - only reason I posted , as it does not make much sense if the adapter can detect wireless but not yours

    hence the suggestion to put on 1 and to see an xirrus from both PCs
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1030821

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice