Solved: Unable to find wireless networks.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

RDKx

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
90
Hello, I have a laptop that won't find any networks, it did work a few days ago now it's just randomly stopped.

Things I've tried;
-Changing the wireless to different channels.
-System restore to a few days before.
-Check and restarted the wzc serice mutiple times.
-Check the drivers are ok.

I'm lost.

Thanks in advance,
Ryan
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
make and model of the router you have
have you switched the wireless off at all - often have a switch or a combination of FN + F key to toggle on/off
make and model of PC

can we see an ipconfig /all and xirrus


------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
{run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
Then run and install the program
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

RDKx

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
90
Make/Model of laptop: Toshiba Satelite A100-756
Make/Model of router: Sagem from sky, can't find a model number on the case or in the router settings.

Ipconfig:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
C:\Documents and Settings\User>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-2e0b46e4ef
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-A0-D1-46-97-89
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 17 January 2011 12:30:30
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 18 January 2011 12:30:30
Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
k Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-90-CA-C5
C:\Documents and Settings\User>

Xirrus: No networks avaliable (Even though I am right next to my router atm on the network cable.)

 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
do you have any other devices that can see your wireless network are there any others in the area

has the wireless been switched OFF - Toshibas often have a physical switch on the front and an LED to show if on or off
 

RDKx

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
90
Yeah I'm online atm with another laptop an Iphone 4 can find it and a Nokia N900. I went into advanced settings on the wireless connection and it came up with a HP style thing saying it was enabled.

There is an Fn style key to turn it on and off, but alas it doesn't work. There isn't an LED on there to show wireless is on. Just the usual, Charging/Power/Low Battery/HDD etc. :\
 

RDKx

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
90
If I go: Network connections - Right Click on Wireless - Properties - Then configure.

It opens an Intel bit with things like 'Wireless on/off', Ad Hoc Channel, Ad Hoc QoS Mode, Mixed mode protection etc.

I've put the router on channel 6, and set the Ad Hoc channel to 6 and searched again with no luck.

The network card is: Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
it should all be set to infrastructure
the fact that xirrus cannot see it seems to indicate a basic flaw with the adapter
if you go into the bios /set as the machine starts up - F2, F10 or Del key
is wireless disabled in any of those configuration pages

There is an Fn style key to turn it on and off, but alas it doesn't work.
Thats also indicating something is not right with the software/hardware

have you tried updating the driver from the toshiba site

As you are on XP try this software
http://www.stumbler.net/
righthand side = netstumber 0.4.0
post back a screen shot
 

RDKx

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
90
Right I googled the network adapter, went on the intel site, downloaded their network manager and it said 'Wi-fi on' but it also said 'hardware radio switch off' So I had an indepth examination and found there is indeed a tiny hardware network switch on the right edge at the bottom near the user, what a silly place to put it! Anyways I am sorry for wasting your time Mr Etaf and thanks for your help! :D
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
no problem - didn't waste time - good to know still have a switch on - yep, they are in silly places and toshiba can be very small

glad its all working now - and the results make a little more sense :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top