1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Unable to open Yahoo mail

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by dellisea, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dellisea

    dellisea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    I have a new 64bit Windows 7 system
    I am using Inernet Explorer 8
    I can open the yahoo web site but when I try to open mail the page times out with the error: "Internet Explorer cannot display the web page"
    I believe it is the logon page that fails to open.
    I have tried both the 32 bit and 64 bit IE with the same results.
     
  2. eberlysystems

    eberlysystems

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    What Security Software are you running (i.e. Norton or Mcafee)?
     
  3. dellisea

    dellisea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    I will be running Norton but have not installed any at this point.
     
  4. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
  5. dellisea

    dellisea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    43
  6. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    your address worked for me...it took away classic mail for me though
     
  7. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    have you tried it in firefox?
     
  8. dellisea

    dellisea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Sorry about the classic mail.
    I am sure the fix is a simple one, a check box or an exception.
    The trick is knowing what and where.
    Thanks
    Doug
     
  9. dellisea

    dellisea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    No I haven't tried Firefox, but is worth a try...........I will let you know.
    Thanks
     
  10. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    your address did not work for me in ie either


    I already set it back to classic..no problem
     
  11. dellisea

    dellisea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    I tried Firefox with the same results.
     
  12. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
  13. dellisea

    dellisea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Contacted Dell Gold Support and they were able to help.
    we changes the server number from 204 to 203 and the new server had no problems.
    This worked on both computers with this issue. Server 203 seems to be compatable with the 64 bit system.
     
  14. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    Can you give a rough guide on how you did it,in case someone else has the same issue.
     
  15. dellisea

    dellisea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    43
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/882605

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice