Solved: Unable to set up WiFi

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Cosmo3807

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
35
I purchased a NETGEAR300 Model WNR2000 but cannot get it to function properly. This would be a good place to mention that I am zero tech savvy. I bought a FIRE HD 7 tablet hence the need for wifi. I also finally got a Nokia smartphone that runs a Windows OS & needs wifi for certain apps.

The Netgear wireless router is NOT hooked up right now as I cannot access the internet when it is.

I followed the directions carefully when I attempted to install the router, including powering down the modem (ARRIS Model:TM602G/115). Basically, Ethernet to Router from desktop, 2nd Ethernet from router to modem, powering down/up as advised by Netgear installation info. At which point I lose internet access. I ran a couple trouble shooting programs with no luck. So I finally gave up & came here for help.

HOWEVER I've just realized my modem has a battery. Does that need to be removed when I power down the modem? I'm thinking yes, but I'm not certain. I am also thinking there may be some settings on my desktop that may need changed but I have no clue what they might be.

TSG SysInfo:
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8.1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3220 @ 3.00GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 60 Stepping 3
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 4012 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, 2038 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 467161 MB, Free - 429910 MB;
Motherboard: Dell Inc., 02YRK5
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled

I find it odd & scary that the above shows Defender disabled as I thought that was the AV I was using. Please see attachment.

Thanks in advance for your assistance! I remembered this site & some help I was given a few years ago. I think you will be more helpful than my service provider: Suddenlink Cable FWIW is also used for phone & television.
Please don't forget I'm generally tech clueless, so if you need more info, chances are you'll also need to tell me how to find it! Thanks again!
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
if you connect a PC directly to the modem can you get online and post a ipconfig /all please
i suspect the modem may also be a router and so you need to set the 2nd router up differently

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries

For Windows 8
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R

Now type CMD

Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
HOWEVER I've just realized my modem has a battery. Does that need to be removed when I power down the modem?
Yes, but the modem has a (recessed) reset on the back, right? That's easier to use than to remove the battery during a power cycle.

Microsoft did something to make Windows Defender not announce itself in the standard way and the TSG utility has not been modified to account for that.
 

Cosmo3807

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
35
Yes, I can get online with this PC as long as the Netgear is NOT hooked up. So here you are:

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MyPC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 14-2D-27-2E-1A-FE
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 16-2D-27-2E-1A-FD
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1705 802.11b/g/n (2.4GHZ)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 14-2D-27-2E-1A-FD
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F8-BC-12-6D-24-B0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4811:a66d:f30f:6553%3(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 74.196.149.64(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 16, 2014 6:49:05 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 11, 2015 2:07:05 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 74.196.148.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.24.120.96
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 66632722
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-E7-04-2C-F8-BC-12-6D-24-B0
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.180.42.68
208.180.42.100
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{7582E8E1-6EB4-43E7-A12C-E6472FAAF351}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:4ac4:9540::4ac4:9540(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::1
2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 352321536
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-E7-04-2C-F8-BC-12-6D-24-B0
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.180.42.68
208.180.42.100
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 

Cosmo3807

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
35
Yes, but the modem has a (recessed) reset on the back, right? That's easier to use than to remove the battery during a power cycle.

Microsoft did something to make Windows Defender not announce itself in the standard way and the TSG utility has not been modified to account for that.
I found an online guide to my modem so NOW I see the recessed area for reset. Not sure I have anything small enough that is non-metallic that will fit in there but will deal with that when necessary.

Secondly, if I understand you correctly, Windows Defender is running on this PC?

Last, I hope I did not give you TOO much info in the previous reply. I took you very literally as to the cut off.
THANKS!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Not sure I have anything small enough that is non-metallic that will fit in there but will deal with that when necessary.
It is necessary to reset or power cycle the modem when switching the device connected to it. If you can't find a pen or pencil or toothpick or whatever unplug it and remove the battery for 30 seconds or so.

Windows Defender is running on this PC?
Yes. At least your screen shot in post # 1 says so. :)

I hope I did not give you TOO much info in the previous reply.
No problem.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Was waiting for confirmation that you had done the reset or power cycle.

Please show an ipconfig /all for the PC connected to router and router connected to modem.
 

Cosmo3807

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
35
lol... I was waiting bc you said it may have to be set up differently because of the type of modem I have.

Didn't realize the ball was in my court since you told me about the reset button. I'll give it a try now. Will get back to you asap.
Apologies
 

Cosmo3807

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
35
Still no internet access with modem reset & router on. Didn't get much for ipgconfig, but I did a screen print anyway. Its attached.

(FWIW: Also tried http://www.routerlogin.net as well as 192.168.0.1. Neither worked). So now I'm obviously switched back to run without the router...


EDIT: I SEE AN ERROR IN MY COMMAND PROMPT WHILE THE MODEM WAS HOOKED UP. SMH. GONNA HIT THE SACK RIGHT NOW, SO I'LL RUN AGAIN TOMORROW. DON'T KNOW WHERE THE "G" CAME FROM IN MY HEAD. I AM A MORAN. SORRY.
 

Cosmo3807

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
35
Appreciate your patience as always. Once again, I could not connect to the Internet with the Wireless Router connected. The file with ipconfig with the router connected is below. FWIW my tablet indicated a strong signal but could not connect "DHCP not found". It also gave me a MAC Address, whatever that is, but I "think" it belongs to the tablet & won't be of any help. Just in case, it is: 74-75-48-45-54-19. I hope the new info will assist you in some way. Many thanks again! EDIT: I neglected to mention that I did the modem reset this time around. I reset it after it had powered down. If that is the wrong time, I trust you will let me know. Appreciate ya'!! Cosmo

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MyPC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 14-2D-27-2E-1A-FE
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 16-2D-27-2E-1A-FD
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1705 802.11b/g/n (2.4GHZ)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 14-2D-27-2E-1A-FD
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8554:bace:3845:b6a%4(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.11.106(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 68431143
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-E7-04-2C-F8-BC-12-6D-24-B0
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F8-BC-12-6D-24-B0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4811:a66d:f30f:6553%3(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.101.83(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 66632722
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-E7-04-2C-F8-BC-12-6D-24-B0
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{73BB6A32-41C6-4E9A-87DC-B17E7C02EC30}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{7582E8E1-6EB4-43E7-A12C-E6472FAAF351}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
The router's Dhcp server did not respond by either wireless or ethernet to the request for an IP configuration.

If you did not change any of the router's settings it is defective. If you changed anything then reset it to factory defaults and try again.
 

Cosmo3807

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
35
Thank you for THAT depressing info! lol As in far too late for a refund. But I am not giving up yet.

It is very possible that some settings may have been changed because 2 other people besides me have tried to get this working. So I will reset it back to factory settings & try yet again.

When I found the reset button on the back of the router, I also found a tiny toggle switch next to it that says "Wireless On/Off". (???) I found the User Manual for this router online & did a screen print to show you the back panel if that helps. It is attached. The location of the entire manual is WNR2000v4_UM_8Feb2013.pdf.

I have some more questions please; I think I know the answers to a couple but I want to be certain.

If I understand the router User Manual correctly that tiny toggle switch next to the Reset location is for the blue light on the front of the router which I want on, correct? In which case the tiny toggle switch doesn't apply to my (our) efforts, right? The toggle switch also has to do with the security right? And I want WPA/WPA2 not WPS right? (right right right? lol)

I can reset the Router right now if I plug it in. Correct? As opposed to during setup...

At which point during setup should I reset the MODEM? This modem also supports phone lines & the battery keeps those 2 lights ON on the modem even when I have pulled the power cable off of the back of the modem. I have been resetting the modem AFTER I pulled the power plug during setup. Is THAT correct? Or should it be reset WITH the power cord attached & the modem is fully on? In which case I could do that right now, yes?

At any point during setup does my desktop need to be off or restarted?

The user manual says the router should not be close to the PC. But the length of the Ethernet cords forces me to have them next to each other. Is that really a factor?

Last but not least; is it possible that my Service Provider (cable) simply blocks the router so that they can get another $5 or $10 a month from me by forcing me to rent a router from them?

I feel like I'm being quite a pain & I apologize for that. Please know that I truly appreciate your help and TSG in general.
Cosmo
 

Attachments

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
You want the wireless radio (Wi-Fi) ON (except if sometime you want the router to remain on without the Wi-Fi).

And I want WPA/WPA2 not WPS right?
I don't understand the point of WPS, and have had trouble with it, so always disable it. There is no sense in using any encryption until you get this working with both ethernet and wireless connections. Then, yes, use WPA and/or WPA2.

I can reset the Router right now if I plug it in. Correct?
Yes, and don't attempt any setup until you get an ethernet connection.

At which point during setup should I reset the MODEM?
Just before plugging in the router.

Or should it be reset WITH the power cord attached & the modem is fully on?
I think so; never had one of those modems, but have always thought that the reset button was to save the trouble of unplugging and removing the batteries. The batteries are mostly to preserve phone functionality, so it is reasonable to assume that not everything will work when on battery only power.

At any point during setup does my desktop need to be off or restarted?
Normally, no. But when having trouble getting a good connection best practice is to have it off when physically connecting it to the router or Restart it after it has been physically connected and the router powered on.

But the length of the Ethernet cords forces me to have them next to each other. Is that really a factor?
Should be no factor for an ethernet connection. Could possibly be a problem for the Wi-Fi.

is it possible that my Service Provider (cable) simply blocks the router
Yes. When you successfully get an ethernet connection to the router if you still do not have internet access then Clone the computer's ethernet MAC (physical) Address to the router's WAN. There will be a "clone" function in the router's WAN configuration pages or in another section, such as Advanced or Tools or Utilities. Most times all it takes is to click on the "clone" button.

I feel like I'm being quite a pain
Nope! You're asking good questions. :) If you want to be a pain ask "dumb" questions. :D
 

Cosmo3807

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
35
Hiya--
Okay, we're going to assume (don't wanna but we are gonna) that this is a bad router. My bro-in-law brought his old router over (its all I need) & it hooked up first time no problem. It is a different brand name - Belkin - & he says he doesn't like Netgear anyway. I don't care I'm just happy that I finally have WI-FI! I am part of the human race again whattayaknow! lol

One last THANKS! for your time & patience with me on this. I'm out $45 but it's my fault for not getting answers sooner. I'll mark this solved though sadly it took a different router to make it so. At least I didn't have to pay for a new router since b-i-l said I could just have his old one. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top