1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Unidentified network. Access: local

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Wardfam3, Jan 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Wardfam3

    Wardfam3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    First I'm on my iPhone and it's driving me crazy so if somebody has asked this ? I'm sorry. My internet is not working I try to pull it up and it says not connection to the Internet is currently available and it asks me if I want to work offline or try again then I get Internet cannot display webpage. Tryed the diagnose and no luck. Tryed the comcast desktop doctor to no avail. After being on the phone with comcast cable for bout 45 min trying diff things they said everything on there end is working fine. I just keep geting unidentified network and I cannot fig it out and need help. Ty
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,997
    First Name:
    Terry
    What is the brand and model of your modem? If you have a router what is its brand and model?

    Is this problem with your iPhone, a computer, several computers or only one device and others are working?

    If not Windows, what are you getting for IP address, Mask, Gateway and DNS Server(s)? If Windows please show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. Wardfam3

    Wardfam3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Sorry the comp that I'm having an issue with is an hp pavilion desktop and windows vista. I'm using my iPhone to try to get help. I did what u said and got this. Connection-specific dns suffix
    description.......... 6t04 adapter
    physical address..00-00-00-00-00-00-00-e0
    dhcp enabled.......no
    autoconfigurayion enabled... Yes

    tunnel adapter local area connection* 14:
    media state.......................... Media disconnected
    connection-specific dns suffix.....
    Description........................... 6t04 adapter
    physical address..................00-00-00-00-00-00-00-e0
    dhcp enabled....................... No
    autoconfiguration enabled.... Yes

    tunnel adapter local area connection* 15:
    media state........................ Media disconnected
    connection-specific dns suffix......:
    description......................... Microsoft isatap adapter
    physical address.............00-00-00-00-00-00-00-e0
    dhcp enabled.......…........ No
    autoconfiguration enabled.... Yes
     
  4. Wardfam3

    Wardfam3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Reply
    Sorry the comp that I'm having an issue with is an hp pavilion desktop and windows vista. I'm using my iPhone to try to get help. I did what u said and got this. Connection-specific dns suffix
    description.......... 6t04 adapter
    physical address..00-00-00-00-00-00-00-e0
    dhcp enabled.......no
    autoconfigurayion enabled... Yes

    tunnel adapter local area connection* 14:
    media state.......................... Media disconnected
    connection-specific dns suffix.....
    Description........................... 6t04 adapter
    physical address..................00-00-00-00-00-00-00-e0
    dhcp enabled....................... No
    autoconfiguration enabled.... Yes

    tunnel adapter local area connection* 15:
    media state........................ Media disconnected
    connection-specific dns suffix......:
    description......................... Microsoft isatap adapter
    physical address.............00-00-00-00-00-00-00-e0
    dhcp enabled.......…........ No
    autoconfiguration enabled.... Yes
     
  5. JPLamb

    JPLamb

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    577
    are you trying to connect via cable or WiFi? Has this computer been connected to the internet before? and it sounds simple but have you tried turning the modem and / or router off, leaving it for 1 min and then turning it back on again?
     
  6. Wardfam3

    Wardfam3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Yes it's been hokked up to the Internet for like a year or so.. And with this Internet service about 6 months now and its cable no wifi...and. Have tried turning it off taking the battery out and unhooking the cables and hitting the reset button.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,997
    First Name:
    Terry
    We need to see the beginning of the ipconfig /all output. The part after the tunnel adapters begin is not too important, and can be omitted. Try this first ...

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  8. Wardfam3

    Wardfam3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Still no luck... On the ipv4 reset it said reseting echo request failed. Access is denied. Reseting interface, ok.
    On the ipv6 reset it said no user specified settings to b found
     
  9. Wardfam3

    Wardfam3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Oh and my wife just told me that norton 360 ran out the day before this happend... Don't no if that has anything to do with it just tryn to tell
    u everthing
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,997
    First Name:
    Terry
    Don't know howl quickly it happens, but after the Norton 360 subscription expires it shuts down networking. Either pay up, or uninstall it and use Symantec's Norton Removal Tool.
     
  11. Wardfam3

    Wardfam3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    omg i cannot believe that was what was wrong..... u r a life saver thank you soooooo much.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,997
    First Name:
    Terry
    Please give this message to your wife--"Thank you very much for mentioning the expired subscription and saving us a heck of a lot of troubleshooting!" :)

    You are welcome, and you can mark this Solved using the button at the upper left of the page.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/898796

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice