1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Unidentified Network - No Network Access

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Rogan91, Mar 17, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Rogan91

    Rogan91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Hi there,

    I noticed there was another front page thread that was a similar problem to this, but I didn't want to hijack the thread.

    A few days ago after having my PC (Windows 7) turned off for about 10 days due to not having a monitor, I turned it on and suddenly was experiencing the little yellow triangle over my LAN connection in the windows tray. It says Unidentified Network - No Network Access. Im using a wired connection to the router which is a Belkin and I haven't had any issue like this in the 2 years i've had this PC.

    I have tried a few fixes that I found online but haven't had any luck and it has me completely stumped. Im posting this off my MacBook Pro which is wireless and isn't having any problems, nor are any other wireless connections in the house (iPhones, PS3 etc).

    I have AVG free installed on the PC. I would post /ipconfig results on here but im not sure how to do that because I have zero net access on the PC.

    Thanks in advance for any help given :)
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,971
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you copy the ipconfig /all file to the mac and post ? - see below how to get into notepad

    any other device using a cable connection at all ?

    it maybe that AVG is blocking - so we may need to remove that later

    can you also try safemode with networking

    Safemode with networking
    with a cable connected from PC to router
    check the cable - see if there is a light on the router associated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port (some PCs do not have any lights on the LAN port - so ignore)
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    then type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Rogan91

    Rogan91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    There isn't any other PC using a wired connection in the house.

    I tried safe mode with networking and had no success.

    Here is the results of Ipconfig;


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Jamespc
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-6F-65-5A-CD-9B
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8540:8969:d67:4420%10(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.68.32(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 236744549
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-11-A4-3B-1C-6F-65-5A-CD-9B
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{F67FCC01-744D-4CA9-8337-429986F28BC7}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,971
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i would remove AVG now
    any other trial ware on the PC like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm , Webroot etc

    AVG Removal Tools
    http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities
    http://www.avg.com/ww-en/utilities

    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2013 http://www.avg.com/tools#tba2 - > on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2012 http://www.avg.com/tools2012.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2011 http://www.avg.com/tools2011.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 9.0 http://www.avg.com/tools9.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 8.5 http://www.avg.com/tools8.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
     
  5. Rogan91

    Rogan91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Downloaded the 2012 removal tool onto my mac and transferred it across, after I run it and hit Remove AVG it starts for a second then I get a pop-up saying 'Connection Failed' then the next one says it has stopped working and needs to close.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,971
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do a tcp/ip reset
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7/Windows 8

    For Windows Visat/Windows 7
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. Rogan91

    Rogan91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Here are the results;

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\James>netsh winsock reset catalog

    Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.


    C:\Users\James>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    Restart the computer to complete this action.


    C:\Users\James>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    There's no user specified settings to be reset.


    C:\Users\James>
     
  8. Rogan91

    Rogan91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    I just managed to get the AVG removal tool working and completely uninstalled and then rebooted, still seeing 'Unidentified Network'.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,971
    First Name:
    Wayne
    any other trial ware on the PC like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm , Webroot etc -
    whats the make and model of the PC

    in safe mode , i mentioned the lights (applies to normal mode as well)

    what are the status of those lights on the PC and router ?

    any way to test the cable and router connection - is it possible to connect the mac to the cable and see if that works

    have you tried a full power cycle
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. Rogan91

    Rogan91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    I know the lights on the router are on, and there is a green light for the port that my PC is plugged into. The light on my PC where the ethernet port is, is flashing.

    There is no other trial ware installed on the PC.

    I shall try the testing the cable with my macbook and doing the power cycle tomorrow morning and post results.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,971
    First Name:
    Wayne
    that all seems correct

    it is worth just confirming it works with cable on another device - but it does sound like a PC issue and something blocking

    can you do a restore on the PC to a date before the issue started
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Restore PC to an Earlier Date & Time

    Go Start>>All Programs>>Accessories>>System Tools>>System Restore

    • Click in the radio button Choose a different restore point
    • Click Next
    • put a tick in Show more restore points
    • Pick a Date before this happened
    • Click Next
    This should restore the PC to that time & date

    you may need to use safemode to do the restore. As the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu will appear - choose safemode


    windows 7
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/700-system-restore.html
     
  12. Rogan91

    Rogan91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Even after following the steps and selecting 'Show more restore points' there only seems to be 1 restore point available, which is for yesterday and says 'Windows Service Pack 1'. The problem began long before yesterday but I can't seem to restore back any further.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,971
    First Name:
    Wayne
    OK - thats due to the allocation of space - only keeps enough for the allocated space to hold and deletes previous versions
     
  14. Rogan91

    Rogan91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    I just tried turning off my macbooks WiFi and plugging in the ethernet cable, and had no connection, but im not sure if I was meant to set up a connection or change any settings because i've only just gotten the mac and don't really know how to use it yet.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,971
    First Name:
    Wayne
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1093432

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice