1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: update KB3035583 and 80073712

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by cocapee1, May 24, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cocapee1

    cocapee1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 380 @ 2.53GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 5
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 1906 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, 729 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 152999 MB, Free - 95444 MB; D: Total - 151842 MB, Free - 80319 MB;
    Motherboard: TOSHIBA, PWWAA
    Antivirus: AVG AntiVirus Free Edition 2015, Updated and Enabled

    Tried to install updates KB3035583 and 80073712 but could only get to 20% then failed. I have deleted KB3035583 then tried to reintall it again without success could anybody help with this matter.:)
     
  2. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,602
  3. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    14,746
    First Name:
    Liz
    KB3035583 is optional. I haven't installed it on the three Home Premium computers in our home. It was first issued in March then again in May. Don't worry about trying to install it.
     
  4. cocapee1

    cocapee1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    thank you again fed up with these updates that i dont need.
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,093
    First Name:
    Frank
    Not to get off the subject of your original issue, but you should add more RAM in that Toshiba laptop.

    It came with only 2 GB, but it's running a 64-bit operating system and supports up to 8 GB.

    You should increase it to 4 GB or max it out with 8 GB.

    Having more RAM will improve speed and "snappiness" in it.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. cocapee1

    cocapee1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    I Thank you for the advice, thought my laptop was just #Hit. I did buy memory not sure how much and put it in the back of laptop not sure if it activates straight away or I need to do something first. I had to buy a new hard drive for the laptop as it was just awful. Could you advise...
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,093
    First Name:
    Frank
    Submit a new "Tech Support Guy System Info Utility" log like you did in post #1.

    We can then confirm how much RAM is present and being used.

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    Most laptops have 2 memory slots.

    Did yours have a 2 GB module in one slot and have an empty slot, or did it have a 1 GB module in both slots?

    Did you add or replace a module in one or both slots?

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. cocapee1

    cocapee1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 380 @ 2.53GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 5
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 3890 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, 1721 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 152999 MB, Free - 96715 MB; D: Total - 151842 MB, Free - 80319 MB;
    Motherboard: TOSHIBA, PWWAA
    Antivirus: AVG AntiVirus Free Edition 2015, Updated and Enabled

    mine came with one slot with a card in it then I bought another as it was running like a pig but not sure how much ram. I had to replace hard drive 320GB it says on it.
     
  9. cocapee1

    cocapee1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    I took out both cards and put them back in and noticed the ram is double. Is things looking better? maybe the extra ram was not put in correctly or machine was bashed at some point.The latter sounds about right the pig of a thing.
     
  10. cocapee1

    cocapee1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Wow my laptop is running like a real machine. Thank you so much if there is anything else please let me know.:)
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,093
    First Name:
    Frank
    Your laptop had a 2 GB(2048 MB) module in one slot, then you added another 2 GB(2048 MB) module in the other slot, so it now has 4 GB(4096 MB) of RAM.

    It's showing 3890 MB, so it's likely recognizing and using 3.79 - 3.80 GB of RAM.

    If you right-click COMPUTER and then click Properties and load the system properties window, you'll see the amount of installed and usable RAM.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. cocapee1

    cocapee1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    like you said running with 3.80GB of ram. Is this enough? machine is running like a dream, never had a computer that runs so well.
     
  13. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,093
    First Name:
    Frank
    4 GB(3.80 GB usable) of RAM is fine.

    I'm glad to hear your computer is running good.

    :) (y)

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1148754

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice