1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Upgrade to 64 bit

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Dingus, May 5, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Dingus

    Dingus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,161
    Hi guys.
    I'm in the middle of upgrading to Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.
    Now when I boot up I keep getting this (see Attachment)

    Don't know what it is or how to fix it.
    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    Where in the boot sequence??
     
  3. Oddba11

    Oddba11

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,863
    First Name:
    Jim
    "Another instance..." would imply whatever application is causing the error is already running.

    You can use CCleaner to check which programs are loading at start up, or you can use the built-in MSCONFIG app. Disable all of the addon apps and enable one at a time until you find the culprit (or in this case, possibly just look for something loading twice).
     
  4. Dingus

    Dingus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,161
    Dave. It's almost completed it's bootup.
    Oddba11. I've looked into both, but can't see any duplicate entry.
    I also checked task manager. No duplicates running
     
  5. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
  6. Dingus

    Dingus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,161
    Thanks for the input. I've now tried your suggestions but I still can't cure it.
    This may help.
    When I reboot my PC it sits on a load page (See attached) for up to 15 minutes.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,688
    First Name:
    Frank
    What version of Windows are you upgrading from, and are you doing an upgrade or a clean install?

    Is that Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit disc an original retail or OEM one or is it a copied one?

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Dingus

    Dingus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,161
    Guys thanks for your help.
    I got so frustrated I did a clean install to get rid of this.
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,688
    First Name:
    Frank
    That's usually the best way to go because you're not carrying debris and issues from the previous install into the upgrade.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Upgrade
  1. Geti
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    199
  2. TECsta
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    301
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1147764

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice