1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: V-Rally 2 problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by techkid, Sep 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. techkid

    techkid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    First Name:
    David
    I used to have Windows ME running on my computer and a copy of V-Rally 2 (among other things...). My hard drive got wiped one day and I had to reinstall Windows ME from scratch and since then V-Rally 2 no longer works. Could anyone tell me what could cause this?
     
  2. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Did you get any errors? Does the game come up at all on screen?
     
  3. techkid

    techkid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    First Name:
    David
    It installs all right, and I run the configuration program, but when I try to run the game it goes to a black screen for about 5 seconds and returns to the desktop.

    I installed it on a friend's computer to test it and it runs fine. What could the problem be? :(
     
  4. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    When you reinstalled Windows...did you update all of your video drivers?

    What resolution is the screen set at?
     
  5. techkid

    techkid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    First Name:
    David
    First of all, I re-installed ME (couldn't afford XP at the time), added all drivers, ran Windows Update etc. Then I installed the game...didn't work.

    I had the video resolution set at my normal standards (800x600, 24-bit colour on a 15" monitor), heck I even reduced it to 16-bit to see if that worked...nope.

    I also tried uninstalling and reinstalling the game a couple of times, but nothing worked. I'm at a loss.

    Also, after I did install XP, it did the exact same thing.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/269175

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice