Solved: Value my computer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ninjaman123

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
152
I am NOT TRYING TO SELL MY COMPUTER ON HERE. I just need to get it appraised by some of the enthusiasts here so please don't ban me for posting this.

I have a custom built computer I need appraised specs below

AMD FX-8150 8-core 3.6ghz, 32GB of RAM 1866mhz, Thermaltake water 2.0 extreme, HAF 932 Advanced, 2TB WD Enterprise drive, 120GB SSD, 2 Dvd drives. 1 read/writes and the other just reads, GTX 680 lightning from MSI, Windows 7 Ultimate
I am having this appraised because my internet is so ungodly slow that I can't game on it any more, sometimes won't even load google. Total I payed $2,800 for it and built it in my kitchen.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
is the windows 7 genuine version on the PC ?

looks like a good machine - how old is it ?

problem is the specs improve and the prices drop- i don't know the US market but i would say probably half price as a guide

it maybe worth - seeing what your machine would cost new

http://www.cyberpowerpc.com/system/Zeus_Lightning_3000/

looking here - similar spec new $1779 - but had to guess a few things

so people would look for a discount on this price - say 1000-1200
 

ninjaman123

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
152
Where I live 1.5mbps is the fastest I can get. If I was 3 miles closer to town I would have 10mbps. The copy of windows WAS genuine, but I bought Home Premium when I got it and they don't tell you that it only supports 16Gb of ram, so I did an anytime upgrade and used a code I got from a friend. This computer I got it..... October? I think.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
so I did an anytime upgrade and used a code I got from a friend.
this would be a problem if not a genuine copy of windows
 

ninjaman123

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
152
It says it genuine. I don't know where he got the code. He is fairly well off in the cash department though. I couldn't tell you if it was Genuine or not but windows says its activated
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,798
Have you done a speed test? If not do a speed test with your ISP (if they have one) and then also at www.speedtest.net and www.testmy.net

Do you have a modem straight to the computer? Is your modem a router also? If not do you have a separate router?

How many other people use your internet (if router is involved)?

Is it all the time or at a certain part of the day?
 

ninjaman123

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
152
It's all the time, decent pings, I have a gigabit router, speedtest.net's actual speed for it was like 1.43
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
Where I live 1.5mbps is the fastest I can get.
I have a gigabit router, speedtest.net's actual speed for it was like 1.43
I usually work to about 80% of quoted speed as the minimum - so anything above 1.2 would be fine
you have 1.43 and so you are getting the speed

how many other people use the network?
 

ninjaman123

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
152
Just my stepmom. She has a tablet that she plays Angry Birds on a lot that's about it.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
well you are getting the speed you pay for - so not much else can be done
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,798
well you are getting the speed you pay for - so not much else can be done
To add to this: The internet itself should be fine, so the issue appears to be your computer or your router. You would want to go direct to the modem to see if your computer responds better. If not, and since you 'upgraded to Windows 7', then you would want to download the newest network card drivers and then uninstall the current drivers and install the new ones.
 

ninjaman123

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
152
I don't have a problem with the internet, I just don't like how slow it is. It's difficult to play fps games online with 150ms+ lag when I'm used to having <70ms before I moved.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,798
Did you move in the same area or different state/country?
 

ninjaman123

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
152
I moved from Eastern Oregon to Southern Oregon. Both places are pretty rural, but this new place is completely behind the times.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top