Solved: Very minor RAM question...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lightning89

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
163
Hey guys,
I'm currently in the process of upgrading my Aspire 5600 XP Laptop and am onto the RAM. I plan on buying a 4GB kit, but the RAM I have been reccomended on the Crucial site is out of stock and has been for some time. I have however, found more or less exacly the same RAM on the overclockers website, par the number after the PC2 stuff in the specs. I was just wondering if I could be reasured that it's the same type of RAM and will work, or if the number makes a differnece and it wouldn't.

Here's the links to the sites:
http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=9BA476A6A5CA7304
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-113-CR&groupid=701&catid=8&subcat=936

First link is the site with the RAM I definatly need, though is out of stock. Secand is the stuff I found on OC.

Big thanks in advance,
- Lee
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
684
One is PC2-4200 and the other is PC2-5300. Not sure it will work. One is CL5 and the other CL4. Now I am thinking no it wont work.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
358
also, unless you are using vista your XP cannot use 4gb of memory and its a pretty exessive amount of ram to use on a computer like what you are using unless you are doing video editing or something of that nature. Youll find that the speed of the ram is what will eventually become outdated, not the storage size.
 

lightning89

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
163
Hey,
Thanks for the help guys. Yeah, i'm going to uni in september to do a 3.5 year Games Design course, so will be using a few top heavy programs such as Cinema 4D, Level Editors, Photoshop etc and may have more than one open at a time. I wouldn't be able to do that with the RAM amount I currently have, so decided to go for the most you could get out there basically.

And right, so even though the speed is higher then the RAM recommended it would still work dashdanw? What does the CL5 and CL4 part mean?

Thanks.
 

lightning89

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
163
Oh god dammit, I just noticed something on the overclockers site.

"Out of Stock"

Great.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
358
cl5 is the memory timing, i assume it stands for CAS LATENCY, you can look it up, im almost positive it wont effect your compuuter, it has to do with the time it takes between the processor sending a request and then having it answered, 5 is a slower latency but as long as your BIOS is set to automatically handle memory specs on itss own you should be fine.
 

lightning89

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
163
Alreet, thanks for the help dan. I'll order the Overclockers RAM now and hope it arrives asap, when they got more in stock. Cheers for the help guys.

~ Solved.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top