1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Very strange network problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Spoon101, Sep 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Spoon101

    Spoon101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    i am not really sure what the problem is, i am on my wireless network now using my laptop, but my computer cannot connect (wired or wireless) it was working 4 hours ago i cannot connect to my wireless router via 192.168.2.1 either, any help would be appreciated. (y)
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



    • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
    • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
    • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands:

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. Spoon101

    Spoon101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    First of all, thank you for trying to help me
    My ISP is Virgin Media
    I could not find much infomation on the cable box, only the name - Scientific Atlanta
    This wireless router is a Wireless G Plus MIMO Router Belkin (model number f5d9230-4)
    I switch between wired and wireless occasionally.

    There was wireless encryption but when things started to go wrong, i panicked and resetted the router and this is where more serious issues occured. I believe it was WEP.
    The desktop is Xp SP2 and the laptop is Vista home premium
    I use firefox on both machines

    1) yes i have, the problem still arises
    2) i believe i have because i resetted the router but i could be wrong.
    3) i cannot do this, i think it's because we use a cable connection
    4) yes my laptop also has this problem

    Ping status:

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100 loss),

    ping yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.

    nbtstat -n

    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []
    No names in cache

    Wireless Network Connection: Node IpAddress: [169.254.199.125] Scope Id: []

    NetBOPS Local Name Table

    PC (00) UNIQUE Registered
    Workgroup (00) GROUP Registered
    PC (20) UNIQUE Registered

    All of ping status and nbtstat -n status came from the laptop (which is now not connecting to the internet)

    Now for the symptoms
    i cannot connect to the wireless router control panel from either machine
    on the laptop i always get the Internet disconnected balloon pop up every 5 minutes or so.

    And a new symptom, as soon as i turned my desktop on to check if everything was ok the laptop disconnected the same time the desktop connected.
    and on the desktop i cannot renew the ip address when i click repair.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,205
    First Name:
    Terry
    Make sure the router's WAN (Internet, modem) port is connected to the modem. If it is not, remember to power cycle (unplug for 30 seconds or so) the modem when switching the connection.
     
  5. Spoon101

    Spoon101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    yes it is, but i don't believe that is the problem
    and something else, when trying to connect to the wireless on my laptop i get this error
    The connection to "name of network" was cancelled
    this might be due to timeout or other user action
    but i am connected to the wireless on my computer right now, i just cannot connect both at the same time
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,205
    First Name:
    Terry
    Please show an ipconfig /all for the PC accessing the internet and for the PC that cannot get connected.
     
  7. Spoon101

    Spoon101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    the desktop that can currently connect:


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-718bgah9w9
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adap
    ter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-61-6C-7D-F3
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 82.34.235.80
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 82.34.235.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 195.188.52.61
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
    194.168.8.100
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 30 September 2008 16:24:18
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 05 October 2008 23:42:28
     
  8. Spoon101

    Spoon101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    and the laptop that currently cannot connect:


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter WirelessNetwork Connection

    Media state: media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS suffix:
    Description: Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter

    Physical address: 00-1F-3A-08-CF-04
    DHCP Enabled : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Connection-specific DNS suffix:
    Description: Microsoft ISATAP adapter
    Physical Address: 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP enabled: No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
    Default gateway:
    NetBIOS over Tcpip: Disabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Media state : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS suffix:
    Description: Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address: 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled: No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You appear to have the modem cable connected to a LAN/Network port on the router, not the WAN/Internet port where it should be connected. Fix that and restart ALL the devices, modem, router, then reboot the systems, I think you'll make more progress.
     
  10. Spoon101

    Spoon101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    nothing changed, i'm still having problems
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,205
    First Name:
    Terry
    We're talking about now. :) The ipconfig shows a public IP address. Either the modem is connected to a router LAN port, or the router is configured in some kind of bridge or pass through state, or the router is broken.

    Where John typed "restart" he meant "unplug/shut down." ;)

    If the router is connected incorrectly, unplug the modem and router and shut down all computers, game machines, printers, etc. Connect modem to router WAN port. Plug in modem, then router, then boot computers.

    If the modem is already connected to the router's WAN port, reset the router to factory default settings, and then do the unplug/shutdown and then restart in the order given above.

    EDIT: I was responding to your unedited post.
     
  12. Spoon101

    Spoon101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    I did all of that when things started to mess up yesterday.

    when i did this, i could no longer connect to "192.168.2.1" that was where i had access to my routers control panel, but now i get "The operation timed out when attempting to contact 192.168.2.1." display page.
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,205
    First Name:
    Terry
    Because you are still getting a public IP configuration? After doing a reset to factory default settings you should be getting an IP 192.168.2.x and a Gateway of 192.168.2.1.

    Time to shop for a router I believe.
     
  14. Spoon101

    Spoon101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    ok thanks for your help, i'll try the disk that came with it, if no luck i'll just buy a new router.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/754750

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice