Solved: Very strange network problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Spoon101

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
21
i am not really sure what the problem is, i am on my wireless network now using my laptop, but my computer cannot connect (wired or wireless) it was working 4 hours ago i cannot connect to my wireless router via 192.168.2.1 either, any help would be appreciated. (y)
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
Connection type, wired or wireless.
If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



  • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
  • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
  • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
  • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

Type the following commands:

PING 206.190.60.37

PING yahoo.com

NBTSTAT -n

IPCONFIG /ALL


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

Spoon101

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
21
First of all, thank you for trying to help me
My ISP is Virgin Media
I could not find much infomation on the cable box, only the name - Scientific Atlanta
This wireless router is a Wireless G Plus MIMO Router Belkin (model number f5d9230-4)
I switch between wired and wireless occasionally.

There was wireless encryption but when things started to go wrong, i panicked and resetted the router and this is where more serious issues occured. I believe it was WEP.
The desktop is Xp SP2 and the laptop is Vista home premium
I use firefox on both machines

* If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
* For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
* Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
* If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?
1) yes i have, the problem still arises
2) i believe i have because i resetted the router but i could be wrong.
3) i cannot do this, i think it's because we use a cable connection
4) yes my laptop also has this problem

Ping status:

Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.

Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100 loss),

ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.

nbtstat -n

Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []
No names in cache

Wireless Network Connection: Node IpAddress: [169.254.199.125] Scope Id: []

NetBOPS Local Name Table

PC (00) UNIQUE Registered
Workgroup (00) GROUP Registered
PC (20) UNIQUE Registered

All of ping status and nbtstat -n status came from the laptop (which is now not connecting to the internet)

Now for the symptoms
i cannot connect to the wireless router control panel from either machine
on the laptop i always get the Internet disconnected balloon pop up every 5 minutes or so.

And a new symptom, as soon as i turned my desktop on to check if everything was ok the laptop disconnected the same time the desktop connected.
and on the desktop i cannot renew the ip address when i click repair.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
Make sure the router's WAN (Internet, modem) port is connected to the modem. If it is not, remember to power cycle (unplug for 30 seconds or so) the modem when switching the connection.
 

Spoon101

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
21
Make sure the router's WAN (Internet, modem) port is connected to the modem. If it is not, remember to power cycle (unplug for 30 seconds or so) the modem when switching the connection.
yes it is, but i don't believe that is the problem
and something else, when trying to connect to the wireless on my laptop i get this error
The connection to "name of network" was cancelled
this might be due to timeout or other user action
but i am connected to the wireless on my computer right now, i just cannot connect both at the same time
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
Please show an ipconfig /all for the PC accessing the internet and for the PC that cannot get connected.
 

Spoon101

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
21
the desktop that can currently connect:


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-718bgah9w9
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adap
ter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-61-6C-7D-F3
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 82.34.235.80
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 82.34.235.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 195.188.52.61
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
194.168.8.100
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 30 September 2008 16:24:18
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 05 October 2008 23:42:28
 

Spoon101

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
21
and the laptop that currently cannot connect:


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter WirelessNetwork Connection

Media state: media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS suffix:
Description: Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter

Physical address: 00-1F-3A-08-CF-04
DHCP Enabled : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Connection-specific DNS suffix:
Description: Microsoft ISATAP adapter
Physical Address: 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP enabled: No
Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
Default gateway:
NetBIOS over Tcpip: Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media state : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS suffix:
Description: Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address: 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled: No
Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
You appear to have the modem cable connected to a LAN/Network port on the router, not the WAN/Internet port where it should be connected. Fix that and restart ALL the devices, modem, router, then reboot the systems, I think you'll make more progress.
 

Spoon101

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
21
You appear to have the modem cable connected to a LAN/Network port on the router, not the WAN/Internet port where it should be connected. Fix that and restart ALL the devices, modem, router, then reboot the systems, I think you'll make more progress.
nothing changed, i'm still having problems
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
If you mean the cables, i do not think that is the problem, seeing as it's worked properly since i got it.
We're talking about now. :) The ipconfig shows a public IP address. Either the modem is connected to a router LAN port, or the router is configured in some kind of bridge or pass through state, or the router is broken.

Where John typed "restart" he meant "unplug/shut down." ;)

If the router is connected incorrectly, unplug the modem and router and shut down all computers, game machines, printers, etc. Connect modem to router WAN port. Plug in modem, then router, then boot computers.

If the modem is already connected to the router's WAN port, reset the router to factory default settings, and then do the unplug/shutdown and then restart in the order given above.

EDIT: I was responding to your unedited post.
 

Spoon101

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
21
We're talking about now. :) The ipconfig shows a public IP address. Either the modem is connected to a router LAN port, or the router is configured in some kind of bridge or pass through state, or the router is broken.

Where John typed "restart" he meant "unplug/shut down." ;)

If the router is connected incorrectly, unplug the modem and router and shut down all computers, game machines, printers, etc. Connect modem to router WAN port. Plug in modem, then router, then boot computers.

If the modem is already connected to the router's WAN port, reset the router to factory default settings, and then do the unplug/shutdown and then restart in the order given above.

EDIT: I was responding to your unedited post.
I did all of that when things started to mess up yesterday.

reset the router to factory default settings
when i did this, i could no longer connect to "192.168.2.1" that was where i had access to my routers control panel, but now i get "The operation timed out when attempting to contact 192.168.2.1." display page.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
"The operation timed out when attempting to contact 192.168.2.1." display page.
Because you are still getting a public IP configuration? After doing a reset to factory default settings you should be getting an IP 192.168.2.x and a Gateway of 192.168.2.1.

Time to shop for a router I believe.
 

Spoon101

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
21
ok thanks for your help, i'll try the disk that came with it, if no luck i'll just buy a new router.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top