1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: VGAsave Driver

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by PopRock, Dec 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PopRock

    PopRock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Well to explain it to you my computer is stuck on Vgasave Driver an i can't change it back

    its like this because i had a loop at the windows thing when you turn on your computer,
    so my brother's friend booting me back up with windows xp professional (old one was Window Xp Home Edition)


    Things i tried but not sure
    install the Chipset (failed)

    i am not computer smart -0-
     
  2. trentemon

    trentemon

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    I'd suggest re-downloading the latest driver for your video device and installing them, it should make Vgasave stop acting as the video.

    If you need help figuring out what driver to download (and don't have a cd) there's a TechGuy tool you can use, http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
    It'll say what video device you have after "Graphics Card: "

    After you know what card you have, and get drivers for it, you can try installing them.


    If that doesn't work, you can try uninstalling display adapter in safe mode then restarting. It should ask you to install a driver if you do that, but you should find out and download the correct driver first.

    How to start in safe mode to remove Vgasave:
    Restart computer, as soon as the screen is black start pressing F8 repeatedly. When boot menu shows up, choose "Safe Mode". When it asks if you want to work in Safe Mode, say Yes.

    In Safe Mode, go to Start, Run and type "devmgmt.msc" without quotes (then click OK), when Device Manager opens click the [+] next to Display Adapters, and right click and uninstall whatever is listed in Display Adapters (probably Vgasave).

    Restart and let Windows load normally, it should detect your video and ask you to install correct drivers (which you downloaded before doing this).
     
  3. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Open you boot.ini file and remove the /basevideo switch.

    You can also edit the boot.ini file in the system settings: Start > Run > sysdm.cpl

    Or, run msconfig and do the same thing by removing the VGA option (uncheck the Base Video box).
     
  4. PopRock

    PopRock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    yea i think the main problem is kinda the the video controllers/Ethernet controller are missing ?

    idk really but here some ss

    but i don't think i got the disk for them

    [​IMG]



    /// i tried the Boot.ini file but nothing is checked :p

    [​IMG]


    still really confused x.x
     
  5. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    There is no display adapter installed. Do you know what one you have?

    Have you been to the manufacturer's site for drivers? You need one for the display as well as the network card.

    What "chipset" driver did you install and from where?

    Try uninstalling all 3 of those devices and rebooting. It probably won't make any difference, but it may tell us something.

    Also, check to be sure that your graphics card is plugged in to its slot (if any) and maybe even remove it and put it back to be sure all the connections are made and that it is seated in the slot. Check all add-on cards.

    What do you mean "booting you back up"? Did the machine fail to boot? If so, what was done to make it boot? Is it activated?
     
  6. PopRock

    PopRock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    -not really idk which display adapter i have x.x

    -yes i have been ''Dell'' http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/usgen1/DriversHome/

    Service Tag: GSHN1G1

    -i downloaded the chipset from the dell website

    -i have install the 3 things but when i got on again it could not find new ones for them

    - can you tell me how i can see where my graphic card is in my desktop? xD


    - bootin it up with a cd, with windows xp on it so it reset because the day before it happen i updated an log out for the rest of the day an then the next day i turned it on it got stuck on a endless loop stuck at the windows xp screen when you turn it on (had to boot it with a different cd cause i lost the original cd to computer )

    Avtivated? meaning its working?
     
  7. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    CD's are not normally needed to boot a computer. You just turn it on and it boots up. So I still don't understand why the CD was needed.

    You installd the drives for your network card and the graphics driver? Were there any errors when you did that?
     
  8. PopRock

    PopRock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    oh i mean about the booting up/// windows would not acutally let me pass the it look like this

    [​IMG]

    and keep looping on an on so my brother downloaded another windows xp on a Cd to fix the looping x.x


    acutally i don't know which to download from the network + Video tab x.x
     
  9. PopRock

    PopRock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    i got Ethernet controller now :)


    [​IMG]


    but i down most of the ones under the Video tab but none would work x.x and the AMD-Bios? idk wat that one is XD
     
  10. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It doesn't look like the ethernet controller is installed.

    OK. You go to the Dell page and put in your number. Then, on the drivers page, you click the Operating System drop-down and choose Windows XP.

    You go down to Network and click it so it opens and then download the Broadcom driver, R161008.EXE, to your desktop. Click it and install it.

    No chipset driver is listed there, so none is needed. Windows supplies the chipset driver.

    Then you do the same with the Intel Video driver, R205648.EXE. Click and install.

    Where did you get that driver you said was for the "chipset"?

    Try installing those and then let me know how it comes out. Also, open up the Network Adapters section in Device Manager. What is already installed there?

    Don't do anything with the BIOS files. Where are you getting AMD from? You don't have an AMD board and there is nothing like that on the Dell page. Don't go anywhere else. All you need is on that one Dell page.

    ============================================

    "Activated" means the machine has exchanged data with Microsoft and the product key verified. If he installed XP Pro on your machine, you may need a new Windows license. Right-click My Computer, Properties, and scroll to the bottom to see if your copy is activated.
     
  11. PopRock

    PopRock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    oh its cause its the same picture from top XD

    New one
    [​IMG]

    i opened up network adapters in the device manager too :p

    i tried to install the intel driver thing an it gave is error -0-
    also the other ones too x.x
    [​IMG]

    do i have to go to the intel page to find the drivers?




    the chipset is in the tab in the thing next to the thing x.x

    [​IMG]



    yes, my windows is Activated :)
     
  12. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    No, all drivers that you need will be at the Dell site if that is the hardware you got with the machine. Non-Dell drivers may not even work since the hardware may be modified.

    What "tab" in what "thing" next to what "thing"? Is it even possible to be less clear than that?

    Where did you get the chipset driver, what was it, and how did you know that it was for your machine?
     
  13. PopRock

    PopRock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    the tab [red box]

    has the chip set for the computer

    [​IMG]






    so do i need a difference thing for the video controller on a cd to install ?



    [​IMG]
     
  14. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    No, that's only if you actually have a CD. Windows doesn't know beforehand where you are getting the driver.

    Is this a desktop? If it is, see if you can see any witing on the graphics card (if you can open it up) about what card you have. If not, try PCWizard[​IMG], click on the display icon and each of the things in the right-pane to see if it can identify your card. It is possible that the model came with a different card later in the year.

    Also, try right-clicking on those devices and choose Update, giving it permission when it asks to search the internet.
     
  15. PopRock

    PopRock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    i opened my desktop but i have no clue where the graphic card would be x.x
    its either build in or its just like gone -0-

    im pretty sure i got one cause i had the ability to use duel monitors -0-

    i tried pc wizard but it keeps not responding


    its not leting me update from the internet x.x


    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z5kJvWgUZeM


    my computer is the same one like this x.x looks the same (not my video) Optiplex 330
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031838