Solved: View workgroup computers

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

CyberFog

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
64
Hi guys!
I have a comp and a laptop connected in LAN trough a router
I'm having problem with my "workgroup computers" on my computer.
It seems it doesn't show computer names so I cant access shared files.
They are pinging each other in cmd they are in the same workgroup,I have netbios enabled, and weird enough my brother played counter strike with his friend on LAN:)
My node type is unknown on computer and I dont have enableproxy in registry
Thank you for every help available
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,758
Can you ping both ways by computer name or only by IP address?

Exactly what happens when you try 'view workgroup computers' in My Network Places?
 

CyberFog

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
64
I can ping both ways with IP,I'm not sure if I know how to ping with name
When I click workgroup computers it opens and it shows a blank page,
without anything
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,758
Please show for both ...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

Type the following commands:

nbtstat -n

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

CyberFog

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
64
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Tin>nbtstat -n

Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.11] Scope Id: []

NetBIOS Local Name Table

Name Type Status
---------------------------------------------
TIN <20> UNIQUE Registered

C:\Documents and Settings\Tin>
C:\Documents and Settings\Tin>




Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Tin>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TIN
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DFE-530TX PCI Fast Ethernet A
dapter (rev.C)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-9A-BA-41-37
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.11
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 195.29.149.196
195.29.149.197
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,758
TIN's IP configuration looks good, but either you have not enabled file and printer sharing or something is pretty badly messed up. Have you enabled file and printer sharing?
 

CyberFog

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
64
Yeah ,Its turned on.What about that node type should it be unknown?
What about the laptop ,I share internet connection with, could it be messed up to?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,758
I'm still expecting to see the output for the laptop. :)

On TIN ...

Make sure the following services are running (Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services). The Startup Type on my machine is 'Automatic' except for the one indicated.

Computer Browser
DHCP Client
DNS Client
Network Location Awareness (Startup Type 'Manual')
Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
Server
TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper
Workstation

EDIT: Unknown Node type is fine.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
I'd also suggest you configure both of the machines for automatic addressing.


Select Start > Settings > Network Connections.

  • Double-click the Connection icon of the connection you wish to modify to open the Local Area Connection Status window.
  • Click the Properties button to open the Local Area Connection Properties window.
  • Click to highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP).
  • Click the Properties button to open the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties window.
  • TCP/IP Properties window, IP Address tab
  • Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
  • Select Obtain DNS server address automatically.
  • Click OK to return to the Local Area Connection Properties window.
  • Click OK to return to the Network Connections window.
 

CyberFog

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
64
Everything is good besides computer browsing and workgroup which don't exist here
Laptop:)
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Filip>nbtstat -n

Wireless Network Connection:
Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []

No names in cache

Local Area Connection 2:
Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.12] Scope Id: []

NetBIOS Local Name Table

Name Type Status
---------------------------------------------
FILIP <00> UNIQUE Registered
HOME <00> GROUP Registered
FILIP <20> UNIQUE Registered
HOME <1E> GROUP Registered
HOME <1D> UNIQUE Registered
..__MSBROWSE__.<01> GROUP Registered

C:\Documents and Settings\Filip>
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Filip>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Filip
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5006EG Wireless Network Ad
apter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-C4-00-E5-3D

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit E
thernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-36-A4-64-C6
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.12
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 195.29.149.196
195.29.149.197

C:\Documents and Settings\Filip>
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,758
Without the Computer Browser service the PC is not going to learn about the names of other computers on the LAN. Without the workgroup service it will not be able to access a remote computer.

I personally have no clue how to "find" those missing services short of a Windows Repair Install, but others probably have ideas and you can search the web for possible fixes.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Try running SFC: SFC Tutorial

After that, do a stack repair.

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reboot the machine.




That MAY bring back the missing services, I can't say...
 

CyberFog

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
64
Thank you for your assistance but it seems the files are missing still
I'm glad you broth me this far, now I know what the problem is and what I have to search for...
Anyway if somebody still knows of any other possibilities I'll be thrilled to know of those
 

CyberFog

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
64
I searched the google it seems I only had to install client for microsoft network
I'm trilled.Thank you for your benefits its greatly appreciated
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Gee, I didn't even think of that! :eek:


You can mark your own threads solved using the
button at the top of the first page of the thread in the upper left corner.
©
:)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top