1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Vista Add/Remove

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Noyb, Jul 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,966
    First Name:
    Jay
    Thought I’d play this morning and booted to Vista HP.

    I noticed that FireFox took a long time to connect .... 10 > 15 seconds.
    IE7 was instantaneous.
    So I tried to Remove n Re-install FireFox .... several times.

    Each time I Removed and Re-installed FF ..
    It came back the way I had it setup last ... with the Bookmarks, TSG and Popup Addons installed.

    I think the speed fix was to remove the Vista Zone Alarm that I added yesterday …
    But my question is … Why can’t I remove a program and do a clean Re-install ???
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Uninstalling Firefox leaves your profile behind for future installations. For a clean installation, remove the profiles, too.

    C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles
     
  3. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,966
    First Name:
    Jay
    I looked and couldn't find that path.
    Even did a search... and deleted some FireFox Mozilla stuff.
    Still came back.
     

    Attached Files:

    • SS1.gif
      SS1.gif
      File size:
      19.1 KB
      Views:
      59
    • SS2.gif
      SS2.gif
      File size:
      36.8 KB
      Views:
      67
    • SS3.gif
      SS3.gif
      File size:
      30.2 KB
      Views:
      80
  4. uhaligani

    uhaligani Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,056
    The path should read C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles
     
  5. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It is in a hidden folder so you need to make those visible.
     
  6. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,966
    First Name:
    Jay
    Never thought to Unhide .. I see it now .. Many Thanks.
    Maybe Later ... I'll put Zone alarm back in and see if it's the cause for the slowdown.

    I can only take Vista in Small doses.
     

    Attached Files:

    • SS1.gif
      SS1.gif
      File size:
      39.8 KB
      Views:
      75
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/593623

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice