1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: vista blocking program from internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by valter2au, Jan 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. valter2au

    valter2au Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Hi,
    I have a program Eric's Movie Data Base. It needs to go to IMDB to update very often.
    On my XP there is no problem, it connects quickly every time
    However I need to run it on my laptop with vista with a wireless connection.
    Using Vista the program EMDB runs ok but cannot connect to the IMDB site via the program.
    I have checked and firewall is off, and UAC also.
    As xp has no problem ( both are using the same router) I can only assume Vista is blocking it.
    The request is reaching my modem, and the router is not using any port forwarding.

    Error message in log is
    FIREWALL replay check (1 of 24): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 94.64.148.77 Dst ip: 58.166.25.196 Type: Destination Unreachable Code: Port Unreacheable

    I have contacted the developer who says the program is using the IE engine.
    IE has no problem going to IMDB

    Does anyone have any idea what to do. Vista can happily connect to any site directly.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if you connect to the router by cable - does it now work ?
    what is the firewall?
     
  3. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,574
    Are you using the latest version of that program ?

    Try right clicking on the program exe, and choose Properties, then Compatability tab. Then select Windows XP compatability.
     
  4. valter2au

    valter2au Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks to both responses.
    No, it doesn't work hard wired.
    Windows firewall is turned off.
    I have done the compatibility thing, and also installed and run as administrator.
    It is the latest version, and developer says it used IE engine.
    IE runs ok.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i have downloaded and installed the program on vista and it worked using all the default installation settings

    have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling again ?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    goto options
    internet setting
    is use a proxy ticked at all - mine is unticked
    also under options look at the internet importing section
     
  7. valter2au

    valter2au Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks etaf,
    Obviously something is different about our setups.
    I have proxy unticked, attempts are getting to the router, but from the error message it's not clear why it doesn't progress. I have tried port forwarding. I just can't understand how two computers hooked up to same router and one has a problem.
    I guess I'll have to put it into the too hard basket. Which is a pity the program is great.
    Thanks for your efforts. If you have any other ideas they are would be most welcome.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    how do you know ?
    do you have a modem or is it a modem /router
    if a modem and a router seperately
    connect to the modem and see if it works that way
    i cant see it being a router issue as that should stop all PCs not just one
    but you could make a note of all the configuration settings and reset the router
     
  9. valter2au

    valter2au Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Etaf,
    Well I have definitively diagnosed that the router is causing the trouble, I found a ms site where they discuss the error message
    here is one

    FIREWALL replay check (1 of 13): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 89.151.217.41 Dst ip: 58.166.25.196 Type: Destination Unreachable Code: Port Unreacheable

    Another

    FIREWALL icmp check (1 of 1): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 118.84.193.194 Dst ip: 58.166.25.196 Type: Time Exceeded Code: Time to Live exceeded in Transit

    The solution is supposed to be contact admin and get them to open a port.
    If only I knew which port it is.

    To answer you question modem and router are one
    I have reset router to factory settings, and yes both xp pc and vista laptop are using the same router.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
  11. valter2au

    valter2au Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Etaf,

    EMDB seems to be using random local ports such as 2232 and port 80 on the xp pc.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
  13. valter2au

    valter2au Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    etaf,
    Thanks for your perseverance in answering my queries, I feel we are getting closer.
    When I said random I meant that it seems to use a different local port each time it runs.
    This is using ActivePorts on the xp pc.

    The data I have after two runs is as follows:
    It might mean more to you, than me.

    1st run Local Port 2232 Remote Port 80, Protocol TCP
    2nd run Local Port 2120 Remote Port 80, Protocol TCP.
    This information was gathered with the connection established.

    I tried port forwarding 2232 using TCP but with no result.
    Is there something else I have to do?
    Thanks
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    are you using norton or mcafee or other security suite on the PC - have these ever been installed on pc
     
  15. valter2au

    valter2au Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    etaf,
    I don't use them but norton was on it when I got it. I've done everything I can to get rid of it, but it still appears from time to time.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/976598

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice