1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Vista Business Wireless connection OK but no connection to internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Icarus50, Apr 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Icarus50

    Icarus50 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Sony VAIO laptop running Windows Vista Business, Intel Centrino Duo, 1 gb RAM. Was recently traveling. Used hotel wireless. Now having trouble with home office wireless connectivity. Will conntect to home office Linksys N router. Will send via wireless to printers on network. Yet will not connect to internet via wireless. WILL CONNECT to intenet if connected to the router via a cable. Have tried release and reset IP address, reset TCP/IP stack, and reset winsock. Have done re-install of the Linksys software (deleted the connection and followed the add new computer steps in the Linksys program.) In past had a HP laptop running Windows XP that had same problem, but simple IP address release and reset would fix that one. Thanks to anyone who has the fix to this one! Icarus50
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous command output!

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. Icarus50

    Icarus50 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry it took so long to get back to this - my business has keep me occupied. However, I finally got to run your suggested tests.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>
    PING 192.168.1.102 Packets sent = 4, packets rec'd = 4

    PING <default_gateway_address>
    PING 192.168.1.1 Packets sent = 4, packets rec'd = 4

    PING <dns_servers>
    PING 172.16.2.5 Timed out Packets lost = 4
    PING 172.18.82.11 Timed out Packets lost = 4

    PING 206.190.60.37 Packets sent = 4, packets rec'd = 4

    PING yahoo.com Timed out Packets lost = 4

    Thanks for your continued help.
     
  4. Icarus50

    Icarus50 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I got it. Since it would not ping the DNS server, I checked a desktop computer and found it had a different DNS number. So I went to the network icon, to the folder list on the left side and right clicked on 'network' On the next screen click on 'view status' to the right of the wireless network connection that was listed. On the next screen click on the 'properties' button at the bottom left (not the 'wireless properties' button). Highlight 'internet protocol vesion 4 (TCP?IPv4)' (not version 6). Click on 'properties' and then manually set the DNS server address.

    That resolved the issue and the laptop now accesses the internet again. For some reason, the wireless network I was using while traveling reset the DNS address and it did not reset on the home network.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    There you go, glad you sorted it out. :)


    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the first page of the thread in the upper left corner.© :)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Vista Business
  1. NeedVistaHelp2
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    189
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/814998

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice