1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Vista home basic update errors

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by DurangoJazz, Jun 17, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DurangoJazz

    DurangoJazz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Basic, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Sempron(tm) Processor LE-1250, x64 Family 15 Model 127 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 1918 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6100 nForce 405, 128 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 142835 MB, Free - 87267 MB; D: Total - 9789 MB, Free - 3472 MB;
    Motherboard: Gateway, MCP61SM2MA
    Antivirus: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2012, Updated and Enabled

    The two updates below will not install. I have researched until my brain freezes and my eyes crossed. I have used ms "hotfix-it" tool and installed the ms fix-it center. The report came back that the updates installed in the wrong place. They suggested a clean install but I don't like that solution because the system always asks me a question that I can not answer and of course my choice will be the wrong choice. I am exhausted trying. If it automatically installed in the wrong place the first time what's to say it won't do it again? Any help is gratefully appreciated.


    Update for Windows Vista (KB938371)
    Installation date: ‎6/‎11/‎2012 6:26 PM
    Installation status: Failed
    Error details: Code 8024200D
    Update type: Important
    Install this update to enable future updates to install successfully on all editions of Windows Vista. This update may be required before selected future updates can be installed. After you install this item, you may have to restart your computer. Once you have installed this item, it cannot be removed.
    More information:
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938371
    Help and Support:
    http://support.microsoft.com


    Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 and .NET Framework 3.5 Family Update (KB951847) x86
    Installation date: ‎6/‎11/‎2012 6:25 PM
    Installation status: Failed
    Error details: Code 800B0100
    Update type: Important
    The Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 is a full cumulative update that contains many new features building incrementally upon .NET Framework 2.0, 3.0, 3.5, and includes cumulative servicing updates to the .NET Framework 2.0 and the .NET Framework 3.0 subcomponents. The .NET Framework 3.5 Family Update provides important application compatibility updates. This update is provided to you and licensed under the Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 License Terms.
    More information:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=133335
    Help and Support:
    http://support.microsoft.com
     
  2. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
  3. DurangoJazz

    DurangoJazz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you for replying to my post. I tried to install sp2 as well as ie 8. They said it will not install unless I install these two "important" updates.
    The automatic update will not even tell me that sp2 is available.
     
  4. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
    There is a Manual download for SP2 at that site, try doing it that way.
     
  5. DurangoJazz

    DurangoJazz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Ok. I tired to install sp2. This is what it said:
    Installation not sucessful. A system error prevented the sp2 from installing.
    Please download and run "check for system update and readiness" tool.
    If that doesn't work goto ms website.
    Error: trust_E_NOSIGNATURE (0x800b0100)
     
  6. DurangoJazz

    DurangoJazz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    When I ran their fix-it tools yesterday it said that an update was installed in the wrong place. Should I try installing sp1 again
     
  7. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
    Hopefully one of the Tech's will get in here and give you further advice.
     
  8. DurangoJazz

    DurangoJazz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Captain Ron
     
  9. iKarnt

    iKarnt

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    K, this is one I bumped into a while back, under a windows 7 OS, but problem appears to be the same.
    Its the Registry. Well it was for me.

    In c:\windows\system32\config are your Registry hives, there is also a directory called RegBack which should contain older versions of your registry hives,
    Usign a windows install disk, boot into CD, and then "Repair my computer" - (this will give us a CMD prompt with the ability to fiddle with system files without windows stopping us... )
    Now make a new directory, call it regNEW and copy all current reg hives (components, default, Sam, security etc) into there - K. thats a safe place for our originals.
    Now Copy from RegBack to overwrite our hives and then try again.

    Registry issues are complexed and you should make backups before playing with any major system fiddle like this.

    The result. Well the computer went from Pig to Running Wolf with that procedure, and I was then able to install service pack etc.
    The cause. In my case the DEFAULT and SAM hives in his original where rather large, nearly 200kb larger than the RegBack Hives - so it appears some malware or whatever did some new code. Even thou that was removed the registry still possessed the crap and not Ccleaner or god could put them back to the way it was.

    If you don't have a windows disk that can go to WinPE mode, you will need to get one. its the only way to do this trick.
     
  10. DurangoJazz

    DurangoJazz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Ok. I'm a little in the dark here. My machine came from emachines and there is an "Operating System Disc" for re-installation of the operating system and a "Restore DVD" which claims to have a complete back up of the software that was pre-installed at the factory.

    Please correct me if I'm wrong but as I understand that you want me to use the "Operating system disc" to to follow your instructions and when you say try again you mean try to install the updates again. I don't mean to sound reduntant but I also understand that I'm messing with a "do it rite or die" part of the computer. The machine I'm talking about is the one I'm using.

    I will make a back up of my files and return here just incase you have something to add; then I will proverbially hold my breathe and make the sign of the cross. Wish me luck.
     
  11. DurangoJazz

    DurangoJazz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Sorry for the delay. I finally did a clean install and everything installed correctly. Thanks very much for all the help you tech guys gave me. The only thing I have to do is tweek it so I can play my games.
    Durangojazz
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1057455