1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Vista premium screensaver

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by KenpoDon, Apr 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. KenpoDon

    KenpoDon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    This is my first time on one of these forums and I'm glad I found it!.
    I now have (regrettably?) a laptop with vista premium. Have been XP in the past but my dog chewed up my other laptop when I wasn't looking, but that's another story.

    I can't get the screen saver to work. No matter what screensaver I use or what time parameters I set, the desktop screen just stays on forever! I'm a beg. to Intermediate user but not afraid to try any suggestions. I've also restarted and shut down after setting the parameters but nothing seems to work.

    I also got a BlueRay movie trailer disc with the laptop but it doesn't see any of the trailers, just some tiny file folders. It says there's 3.6 GB on the disc but where are they all ? But the screen saver is my biggest downer at this time.

    Acer Aspire 7720, 2GB ram, 250GB HD, 64 bit system (whatever that means). Windows Vista Premium.

    Thanks for any help, Don.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,611
    First Name:
    Terry
    It's far better to set the screen to "turn off" after idle time rather than use a screen saver, but I didn't post to argue. And you'd probably have the same problem anyhow.

    I assume that you have tested to make sure the screen saver does work, right? Did the test immediately terminate as if you had moved a mouse or key?

    The thing that first comes to mind, if you have a mouse attached, is that the mouse is optical and is moving ever so slightly, maybe from vibrations. Thus, little or no idle time.

    The second thought is that the mouse or keyboard, if either is attached, is sending a false signal.

    If you are using either, try without them.

    If you have a touch pad that can be turned off, try that.
     
  3. unbidden

    unbidden

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,469
  4. KenpoDon

    KenpoDon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks, I used the site sent by "unbidden" and problem fixed. I tried turning the screen off but I'm using Verizon's broadband card since I live in an area where there's no DSL or wireless and when the screen turns off it disconnects the connection. Not a real big deal but this Vista is really buggin' me! Thanks for your tips, Don
     
  5. KenpoDon

    KenpoDon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks for the site "unbidden", problem solved.
     
  6. unbidden

    unbidden

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,469
    Great... use the Thread Tools to mark 'SOLVED'.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/704454

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice