Solved: Vista problem downloading share price to excel

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Pedro15

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
386
I have a spreasheet with a macro that enables collection of data from a source and also the latest share price through Yahoo. On home computer which uses XP Professional , with office 2003 ,it woks no problems at all. However, on my laptop with Vista home, and the same office 2003 ,when I run macro it collects the data but not the share price collection from Yahoo. Any thoughts on the reason. New to forum and trust this is in the right section Thanks Pedro
 

Pedro15

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
386
Whilst I thought office 2003 would be just one version I have discovered that home computer using XP has Excel 2003 (11.6560.6568 )SP2 and the laptop which is the one that does not collect the share price has Excel 2003 (11.5612.5606) Could this be the problem Pedro
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
5,456
Could be. Getting yahoo values has ALWAYS been tricky in Excel. If you're going to try that I would HIGHLY RECOMMEND you check out the SMF ADDIN Group (on Yahoo groups). There is an add-in created by R. Hammerlink, an invaluable tool if you want to use Yahoo and grab values from the net. Afaiac it's the only way to go.

Oh, and here is a link...

http://finance.groups.yahoo.com/group/smf_addin/?yguid=326739896

HTH
 

Pedro15

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
386
Thanks for the link. I have posted my query there. Following discussions with the friend who compiled the macro he says the problem is that Vista is preventing Excel macro from creating a file styled"x.iqy" Pedro
 

Pedro15

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
386
Zack, I downloaded that Add in you suggested and it is a very good tool to have for getting info from Yahoo on companies. Pedro
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
5,456
Yes, as far as I've seen it is the best tool for getting data from Yahoo [tickers]. Glad I could help point you to it. :)
 

Pedro15

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
386
Zack, I wonder if there is a shortcut to refresh the data. I am only using live prices at this stage and need to retype the ticker code to refresh. Any suggestions Pedro
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
5,456
Your best route of information for that tool is the Yahoo group discussion board. You can subscribe to it and talk via email. I haven't used the add-in in quite a while, but I thought there was a refresh with it. You'll have to read the documentation or post to the yahoo group with a question. I don't have a solid answer for you on that.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top