1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Vista showing my normail wireless SSID, plus showing second unidentified netw

Discussion in 'Networking' started by lucaslower, Feb 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lucaslower

    lucaslower Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Hi, my computer is a dell dimension 1100, with a Linksys WMP54G wifi card, running vista home basic.

    So, In the wifi thing in the notification area, it shows two wireless networks, One is my normal SSID (Lower Net), and one is "Unidentified network". They are both on one wireless connection (Wireless Network Connection 3). When i try to go on the internet, it says i'm not connected. i tried disconnecting from the unidentified network, but that disconnects me from lower net too. Thanks For Any Help In Advance!!!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see an xirrus screen shot please

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. lucaslower

    lucaslower Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Oh, also i upgraded to vista from xp, and didnt upgrade drivers, but still connects but no internet.

    Xirrus Info:

    Adapter Name: Linksys Wireless-G PCI Adapter
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you should upgrade drivers if available from the dell website

    what did you use to upgrade ?

    theres is only one wireless network showing available to connect to

    can we see a screen shot of the issue
     
  5. lucaslower

    lucaslower Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    I tried upgrading drivers, but dell doesnt have wireless drivers for a dimension 1100


    I used Vista installation DVD to upgrade

    Here is the picture of the issue. I have circled were issues are.

    Circle #1 = Connected to Multiple Networks, Though Laptop i'm posting on has only one.

    Circle #2's = Both LowerNet and Unidentified Network are on one connection.

    Circle #3 = Network Discovery On, Should i have it off?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    there are both the same connection - lowerNet one is set to Public and one is Private

    connect to the Private one and see if you get a connection
    also post back an ipconfig /all

    gointo the profiles and remove all those

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - Vista/Windows7:
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
    - delete the wireless profiles
    Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

    Delete the profiles
    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to - so make sure you know the correct password , and not using an incorrect password at all
    --
     
  7. lucaslower

    lucaslower Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Here is the ipconfig /all image

    Also, i tried deleting all profiles, but it still connects to both and gives no internet.

    i tried changing the unidentified network to private, but it didnt work.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    see if we can find a driver for that adapter
    right click on the wireless adapter linksys pci
    Properties
    Click on the Details Tab
    Under Property - drop down
    Select hardware ids
    Right click and select all.
    Then right click again and select copy.
    Copy and paste that here.


    The Hardware ID's. VEN & DEV. Look them up here.
    http://www.pcidatabase.com/

    lets try a tcp/ip reset and then some ping tests
    interesting the default gateway has two IP address

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    The please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.


    Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. lucaslower

    lucaslower Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Ping Tests Results:

    Ping defualt gateway (192.168.254.254) =

    C:\Users\Lucas>ping 192.168.254.254
    Pinging 192.168.254.254 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.254.254: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.254.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.254.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.254.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Ping statistics for 192.168.254.254:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 4ms, Average = 1ms

    C:\Users\Lucas>
    __________________________________________________________________________________
    Ping google.com=

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Lucas>ping google.com
    Pinging google.com [72.14.204.147] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.254.3: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.254.3: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.254.3: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.254.3: Destination host unreachable.
    Ping statistics for 72.14.204.147:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    C:\Users\Lucas>
    __________________________________________________________________________________
    Ping 209.183.226.152=

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Lucas>ping 209.183.226.152
    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.254.3: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.254.3: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.254.3: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.254.3: Destination host unreachable.
    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    C:\Users\Lucas>
     
  10. lucaslower

    lucaslower Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Hi, gonna post winsock results then reboot.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog
    Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, OK!
    Reseting Global, OK!
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    Reseting Unicast Address, OK!
    Reseting Route, OK!
    A reboot is required to complete this action.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, OK!
    A reboot is required to complete this action.

    C:\Windows\system32>
     
  11. lucaslower

    lucaslower Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    THANK YOU!!!!!

    Internets working fine now, so i guess resetting stuff helped! THANKS A MILLION!!
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    your welcome - can we see an ipconfig /all

    have you only got 1 network now ?

    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner. :)
     
  13. lucaslower

    lucaslower Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    yep only one network... heres ipconfig /all

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Lucas>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : lucas-office
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.invalid
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.invalid
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-76-1C-98-BE
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.invalid
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys Wireless-G PCI Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-BF-78-C4-BA
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::49ff:841b:6f5f:493b%9(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 06, 2011 12:41:59 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, March 15, 2147 8:27:57 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
    192.168.254.254
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection*:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.domain.invalid
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{79D7BCAC-604C-4E20-ACA8-3C3521755}
    F94}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    C:\Users\Lucas>
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    looks good (y) - you can mark solved now
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Vista showing
  1. NeedVistaHelp2
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    162
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/979136

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice