1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Vista sp1 says installed but doesn't act like it!

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by storkfmny, Sep 18, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. storkfmny

    storkfmny Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    I bought this computer at W-Mart in '07' and the motherboard died shortly after the warranty ran out. I finally put a new MB in and ran all of the updates (yeah, five years worth). They all seemed to install OK except for service pack 1. Updates is telling me that it is installed but when I go to download SP2, they tell me I need SP1 first. I ran the update several times and the same story each time...am I doing something wrong or is there something I am missing?
    I contacted Microsoft and they wanted $99.00 to do the install from their location. I don't have the hundred bucks and don't think I should have to pay for the fix in the first place.
    Can anyone help me with this, I can't use some software like the latest IE updates, (not that I care for IE but I make my own websites and need to check cross browser functionality. Thanks!
    Compq SR2173WM
    2.2Ghz AMD 64
    1 Gb ram
    200 Gb HD
     
  2. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    What's the same story? Why doesn't SP1 install?
     
  3. cliftram

    cliftram

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I reinstalled my Vista operating system on my HP and afterward couldn't load Service Pack 1. Must have tried eight different times, it downloaded, showed up in my list as installed but wasn't there. Without it I can't install Service Pack 2 and upgrade my Internet Explorer. I finally decided to try downloading the program and saving it to a folder and then burning it to a CD. I used my desktop computer to save the program and burn the Cd and then I loaded the CD onto my Vista notebook, and voila...the darned thing worked. It installed it, ran though the updates and all. Did all the restarts it warned would happen and took the hour or so it said it would take. Now I have SP2 burned to a CD and hopefully will have the same success with it.
     
  4. storkfmny

    storkfmny Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks for the tip, I'll give it a try. Sounds kinda weird but worth a try.
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,692
    storkfmny:

    If you're doing a clean install of the original version of Windows Vista, you should have the full 434 MB SP1 upgrade and the full 348 MB SP2 upgrade burned to a DVD-R or 2 CD-R's.

    After the original version of Windows Vista is installed, use that media to install SP1 and then SP2.

    Once that's done, do a scan at Windows Updates so you can download and install the necessary post-SP2 important/recommended updates.

    ------------------------------------------------------

    The Compaq Presario SR2173WM desktop was introduced in December 2006 and came with Windows Vista Home Premium(32-bit) installed.

    It came with only 1 GB of RAM, but it supports up to 4 GB, so you need to add at least another 1 GB so Windows Vista won't run like a turtle in it.

    It uses DDR2 PC2-5300(667 MHz) modules.

    This is the recommended 2 GB upgrade for it.

    ------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1069473