Solved: Vista unable to connect to network with SSID hidden?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bigelowb

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
4
Can this be true? I have a wireless network that does not broadcast its SSID, as this is recommended for best security. All of the computers running XP and XP Pro have no trouble connecting to the network. We just acquired a new Acer notebook with Vista Home Pro and it connects to the network just fine as long as I allow broadcast of the SSID, but as soon as I hide the SSID, the Vista notebook can no longer connect. I find it really hard to believe that Microsoft could be this dumb, especially since it works on XP. Can someone suggest what I may be doing wrong?
 

bigelowb

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
4
Yes, it's quite inadequate, but I combine it with other things, like MAC filtering and a max length passphrase that's relatively easy to remember but composed of "words" that are not part of any language that I know of, and other means. Maybe I'm being silly, but I've always felt that erecting a large number of hurdles, even if they are not each difficult in themselves, is better than just a few.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well, you have erected a hurdle that Vista can't always jump over, so I'd suggest you remove it. ;)
 

bigelowb

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
4
:) It seems there's a checkbox labelled something like "Connect even if network is not transmitting". This is very badly labelled, because what it really means is "Connect even if network is not transmitting its SSID". As soon as I checked the box, everything works.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Glad to see there was a solution. I'll have to look on my Vista laptop for that option, didn't even realize it existed. Where exactly is this option?

Learn something every day. :D

You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
 

bigelowb

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
4
I'm not at a Vista machine right now (at work), but I think it was on the first tab ("General" or something like that) on "Network Properties". If that's not right I'll post the correction later tonight.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
OK, thanks. Just figured I'd save myself a few minutes. :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top