1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Vista - Unidentified network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kath602, Nov 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kath602

    kath602 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Hi all, I have searched on the forum for some time, hoping to find something, but I wasn't able to find anything that helped.
    A few days ago I started getting "Unidentified network" half way through using the internet. Normally a simple dissconnect and reconnect fixed it. But now I can't even get connected to the internet (I am using a USB adapter/aerial, to connect to a Wi-Fi system) but it now keeps coming up with "Unidentified network" When I look into it more, it can't identfy the default gateway.
    Originonally thinking of it being a trojan/virus I scanned got rid of things etc, and when nothing worked, also tested different wireless adaptors and aerials with no avail.
    So, I set the computer back to it's original factory setings. All I have added is the graphics card, keyboard and the wifi adapter drivers on. Yet I still lhave the same problem.
    I have tried things such as-
    netsh winsock reset catalog
    netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    also, dissabling IPv6, and the simple things such as dissabling the adapter/getting new IP settings.

    As I've seen a few threads which have asked for it, my IP config /all is:
    Code:
     
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Martin>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : anewlife
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8187 Wireless 802.11b/g 54Mbps
     USB 2.0 Network Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-EF-08-84-C2
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.149.44(Preferred)
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DC-2 Gigabit Network Connec
    tion
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-FC-D0-99-C2
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{65251BC7-4B16-47DD-A5A0-835C0E884529}
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{AFB641D6-1CD2-4785-A8C0-856CBE68501D}
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    C:\Users\Martin>
    

    Any help at all would be greatly appreciated, as I need connectivity on it to work. Many thanks
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    56,003
    can we see a xirrus and device manager - also in device manager do a - View - Show Hidden Devices

    you have done a complete reinstall and reformat the harddrive - so its a new installation - correct
    Is anything else working on the wireless OK
    what the make and model of the router


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the

    program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need

    NET Framework installed for the WiFi

    Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing

    can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network

    information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the

    list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn

    key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use

    PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments

    button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the

    program across to the faulty PC
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on

    left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + >

    post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X

    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn

    key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use

    PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments

    button to upload it here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. kath602

    kath602 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Yep, you are correct
    With the xirrus it doesn't seem to be all that friendly with me, as either way I have an error. The first screen capture shows what I mean

    The second one is of the device manager.
    When you ask, is anything else working? I dont get what you mean, I have everything else such as the IP all assigned except for the gateway.
    The router I'm trying to connect to is a d-link, don't know the model number as this is on a campsite network.
    And I'm using Realtek RTL8187 Wireless 802..11b/g 54MBps USB 2.0 Network adaptor
     

    Attached Files:

    • ss1.jpg
      ss1.jpg
      File size:
      31.7 KB
      Views:
      314
    • ss2.jpg
      ss2.jpg
      File size:
      66.4 KB
      Views:
      753
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    56,003
  5. kath602

    kath602 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    It almost seems as if that file is corrupted, as another program I use often (I since put it on, as I have used it for years now) also couldnt use it, same with xirrus - even though the file is there completly fine

    And there was Norton on there, but as I have done before I uninstaleld that to prevent it from popping up everytime I restart the system
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    56,003
  7. kath602

    kath602 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Hi again, I done what you said, and with no luck.
    I was able to identify it, and was connected for about an hour, but again it switched to the unidentified, and I havn't had any luck since. Thinking it could have been a virus I caught, as I didn't want to install anything and had no anti-virus (I've had it happen to me before), I re-stored to factory settings again, also to see if it would fix the error. Still no luck, and I have gotton rid of Norton as well, via the download you gave me.
    I still have the same error, when trying to open up xirrus, yet I already have it installed. So I have no idea on that.
    With the sfc /scannow I got:
    Code:
     
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
    C:\Windows\system32>sfc /scannow
    Beginning system scan.  This process will take some time.
    Beginning verification phase of system scan.
    Verification 99% complete.Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but wa
    s unable to fix some of them.
    Details are included in the CBS.Log windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For example
    C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log
    C:\Windows\system32>
    
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    56,003
    have a look through the log

    Find "cannot repair" and Files that could not be repaired. Write down the names of the corrupt
    files that could not be repaired.

    heres a link http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/66978-system-files-sfc-command.html which explains how to recover those files
     
  9. kath602

    kath602 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    I had a look through the file and all, buit couldnt see anything that you had said, such as cannot repair, or anything that related to it (including a control+f of course).
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,606
    You "re-stored to factory settings" (twice) using the Recovery partition or a set of Recovery discs and are having these problems with sfc and with Xirrus? Did you then update Windows to SP2 and all additional critical updates?

    It's sounding to me that you may have a defective hard drive or a corrupted Recovery image. Have you run a disk check with error correction recently?
     
  11. kath602

    kath602 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    I am doing it by a recovery partition, and with the updates thats a good point.
    Although, I only have a 3 hour timeslot, as my internet reboots every 3 hours (static issues, I asume) and I doubt I could download the updates from another pc in that time.
    Though, I could connect my computer (vista) to this laptop (xp), and in a sense leach off of the internet via ethernet. Is there any simple way to set that up, or even possible?
     
  12. Jack Hackett

    Jack Hackett

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,938
    would it not simply be a case of another near by wireless network and a conflicting channel causing the issue??
    It would be worth while changing your router's wireless transmission channel up or down at least 2 channels from what you are using now

    It's often the simplest of things we overlook ;)
     
  13. kath602

    kath602 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    I'm assuming your talking about the AP's. As they are part of a campsite and Wi-Fi, I have no control over them, but no one ese I knoww is having the problem, so I think it would be more my end if anything.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    56,003
    the fact you cant get xirrus to run or .net framework on the PC - i would follow terrynets advice - is this 3hours an implementation by the campus IT to stop bandwidth loss from people downloading day and night etc
     
  15. kath602

    kath602 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Yep, you got it there. To stop static issues and the problem of people constantly downloading movies etc.
    I'll see if I can download the file within the limit, though with a slowish internet I doubt it, it's not as if I can get the windows to downlaod it, which doesnt matter if there is blips in internet connectivity
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/965426