[SOLVED] Warm vs Cold boot

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Arnold B

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
5
Is there a difference in what gets loaded or the order of loading. The reason I'm asking is I have an Intel Wireless USB hub that does not work when I first turn on the computer but it works fine when I then do a warm reboot. Is there a setting I can change to get it to work from a cold boot.

I'm running Windows 98 on a Petium 3 1Ghz.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi and welcome. Let's move you to hardware and see if anyone has ideas. I had a similar problem with a USB hub, but my system wouldn't even load up with it connected. I finally bought another brand and it works fine.......
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
3,956
Yes the reason it works when you restart the computer is that the USB hubs transmitter is on at the time of reboot that way the OS can initialize the hub, try going into BIOS and enabling USB Legacy Support this way the USB ports will be active during POST and allow enough time to initialize the hub.
 

Arnold B

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
5
Thanks for your reply to my question. Sorry I haven't responded as I was away. Your suggestion make sense but the problem is I have no such setting in my BIOS. I have tried changing all the settings related to USB but nothing helps. Is there another setting that could achive this? My motherboard is a Tyan 1854.
 

Arnold B

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
5
For those interested, I have solved this problem by installing a $5 USB Hub. Works fine now.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
AcaCandy said:
Hi and welcome. Let's move you to hardware and see if anyone has ideas. I had a similar problem with a USB hub, but my system wouldn't even load up with it connected. I finally bought another brand and it works fine.......

:D :D

Will mark solved ;)

THANKS for the follow up :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top