Solved: Website access

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sumsmiles

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
13
Hello. I have looked through all of the emails that people have posted about not being able to access a webpage. I have performed all of the suggestions but to no avail it doesn't help. I can't access www.mailpuppy.com on my Verizon ISP with MSN browser, nor IE. I used to be able to access it on AOL. Both my laptop and desktop are not able to access it from home but when I use any other computer anywhere else, it works. I have disabled my McAfee, turned off pop-up blocker, pinged, and found it is not listed in blocked websites. This is the only site I have problems with. Please give me details of any thing you ask me to do. Although I say I am intermediate, I would rather have it spelled out to me and already know how to do it, than have to reply several times in order to understand advanced language. Thanks for any help you can give.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
2,183
Follow these steps:
  1. Go to Start > Run...
  2. Type in cmd if you have Windows XP, otherwise type in command.
  3. Type in tracert mailpuppy.com.
  4. Let it run. After it's done, right-click and choose Select All...
  5. Then, using your mouse, click and drag over all of the tracert results to select them.
  6. Press Ctrl+C to copy them to the clipboard.
  7. Please paste them here in your next reply.

This will tell us where the problem exists.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
60
sumsmiles said:
1. Go to http://192.168.1.1 (I'm assuming this is your routers gateway, it is for most linksys products)
2. Username: (Blank) Password: admin
3. On the setup page set MTU to Manual and change the size to 1462
4. Save Settings and try mailpuppy.com again

Let me know if it works for you
 

sumsmiles

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
13
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Summer>tracert mailpuppy.com

Tracing route to mailpuppy.com [205.158.62.76]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\Documents and Settings\Summer>
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
60
sumsmiles said:
I don't see the MTU on the setup page.
should be there, just under host name, domain name, ect, another thing you may want to look into judging from your tracert is your firewall, click on security and then disable the firewall and try again
 

sumsmiles

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
13
Adam,
I don't have a firewall on in my WINNT folder. And for some reason I'm not getting the MTU on that webpage. It says host name, domain name, firmware version, lan ip, wireless, internect cxn type. Any other ideas?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
60
sumsmiles said:
Adam,
I don't have a firewall on in my WINNT folder. And for some reason I'm not getting the MTU on that webpage. It says host name, domain name, firmware version, lan ip, wireless, internect cxn type. Any other ideas?
whats the model of this router, and the firewall is actually on the linksys, same address just click security at the top
 

sumsmiles

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
13
Okay now somethings really messed up. I went to the Linksys site on both my computers and neither have the MTU nor the Security tab. What is going on?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
60
doesn't use a firmware i'm familiar with but i'm trying to find some screenshots to get me through it, i should have an answer for you in about 10 minutes
 

sumsmiles

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
13
Solved the problem. It was my Linksys Wireless Router. I had to go to my wired computer and log onto their website as mentioned above. However, I didn't have the MTU button on the Setup page. I had to go into Advanced tab and at the bottom of that was the MTU of which I selected Enable 1400. And now I can go the website I had issues with. Thanks for all the help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top