1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Website access

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by sumsmiles, Jan 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sumsmiles

    sumsmiles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Hello. I have looked through all of the emails that people have posted about not being able to access a webpage. I have performed all of the suggestions but to no avail it doesn't help. I can't access www.mailpuppy.com on my Verizon ISP with MSN browser, nor IE. I used to be able to access it on AOL. Both my laptop and desktop are not able to access it from home but when I use any other computer anywhere else, it works. I have disabled my McAfee, turned off pop-up blocker, pinged, and found it is not listed in blocked websites. This is the only site I have problems with. Please give me details of any thing you ask me to do. Although I say I am intermediate, I would rather have it spelled out to me and already know how to do it, than have to reply several times in order to understand advanced language. Thanks for any help you can give.
     
  2. AdamP

    AdamP

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    what type of router are you using?
     
  3. sumsmiles

    sumsmiles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Linksys
     
  4. Eriksrocks

    Eriksrocks

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,183
    Follow these steps:
    1. Go to Start > Run...
    2. Type in cmd if you have Windows XP, otherwise type in command.
    3. Type in tracert mailpuppy.com.
    4. Let it run. After it's done, right-click and choose Select All...
    5. Then, using your mouse, click and drag over all of the tracert results to select them.
    6. Press Ctrl+C to copy them to the clipboard.
    7. Please paste them here in your next reply.

    This will tell us where the problem exists.
     
  5. AdamP

    AdamP

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    1. Go to http://192.168.1.1 (I'm assuming this is your routers gateway, it is for most linksys products)
    2. Username: (Blank) Password: admin
    3. On the setup page set MTU to Manual and change the size to 1462
    4. Save Settings and try mailpuppy.com again

    Let me know if it works for you
     
  6. sumsmiles

    sumsmiles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    I don't see the MTU on the setup page.
     
  7. sumsmiles

    sumsmiles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Summer>tracert mailpuppy.com

    Tracing route to mailpuppy.com [205.158.62.76]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 * * * Request timed out.
    4 * * * Request timed out.
    5 * * * Request timed out.
    6 * * * Request timed out.
    7 * * * Request timed out.
    8 * * * Request timed out.
    9 * * * Request timed out.
    10 * * * Request timed out.
    11 * * * Request timed out.
    12 * * * Request timed out.
    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 * * * Request timed out.
    15 * * * Request timed out.
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Summer>
     
  8. AdamP

    AdamP

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    should be there, just under host name, domain name, ect, another thing you may want to look into judging from your tracert is your firewall, click on security and then disable the firewall and try again
     
  9. sumsmiles

    sumsmiles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Adam,
    I don't have a firewall on in my WINNT folder. And for some reason I'm not getting the MTU on that webpage. It says host name, domain name, firmware version, lan ip, wireless, internect cxn type. Any other ideas?
     
  10. AdamP

    AdamP

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    whats the model of this router, and the firewall is actually on the linksys, same address just click security at the top
     
  11. sumsmiles

    sumsmiles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Befw11s4
     
  12. sumsmiles

    sumsmiles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Okay now somethings really messed up. I went to the Linksys site on both my computers and neither have the MTU nor the Security tab. What is going on?
     
  13. AdamP

    AdamP

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    doesn't use a firmware i'm familiar with but i'm trying to find some screenshots to get me through it, i should have an answer for you in about 10 minutes
     
  14. sumsmiles

    sumsmiles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks for helping me!!!!
     
  15. sumsmiles

    sumsmiles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Solved the problem. It was my Linksys Wireless Router. I had to go to my wired computer and log onto their website as mentioned above. However, I didn't have the MTU button on the Setup page. I had to go into Advanced tab and at the bottom of that was the MTU of which I selected Enable 1400. And now I can go the website I had issues with. Thanks for all the help.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/433038

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice