1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: What Chipset Do I Have?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Pandimensional, Jul 1, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Pandimensional

    Pandimensional Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    I would like to upgrade the processor on my mom's computer. I bought the computer for her thinking it was at least a dual core processor, yet it turns out it is only a single core. It's pretty sluggish with multitasking.

    eMachines EL1358
    Current Processor: AMD Athlon II 170u 2.0Ghz

    I seem to be getting varying info online while researching this computer. Is there a known site that is reliable for looking up this info? I suppose I could open it up too and see.

    Also, if anyone has a suggestion for the best bet for under $100, I would appreciate it.

    Thanks!
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
  3. Pandimensional

    Pandimensional Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    What socket does this chipset support? And where does one go to find this info?
     
  4. managed

    managed Allan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,359
  5. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    The gateway support page shows CPU's they have actually used
    in that board.
    So it does support those with the bios it is running.
     
  6. Pandimensional

    Pandimensional Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Thank you for that great tool managed. It's a AM3 938. I know I'm safe going with any CPU on the manufactures list as leroy pointed out. The high end of that list is a Phenom triple-core processor. I may just go with that, yet if I were to choose another more powerful chip, say a quad core Phenom - is there a good chance that I might run into trouble?
     
  7. managed

    managed Allan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,359
    Yes indeed but can we assume they all use the same motherboard ?

    The Cpu in there now has a TDP of only 20 Watts and the PSU is 220 Watts so it could struggle with a Cpu that needs more power and runs hotter.

    Be nice to know what Motherboard it actually is, should be on the Mainboard tab of Cpu-Z so hopefully the OP will tell us.

    EDIT : I only just saw your post #6 Pandimensional can you tell us what Cpu-Z shows on it's Mainboard tab ?
     
  8. Pandimensional

    Pandimensional Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    240
  9. managed

    managed Allan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,359
    Hmm not much help really.

    I'm going to wait to see if leroys1000 wants to comment.
     
  10. Pandimensional

    Pandimensional Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    I've submitted the question to eMachines. We'll see what they say. I will report back.
     
  11. bhuffy

    bhuffy

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Your motherboard supports Socket AM3. Any of these processors will be suitable for you. Click Here
     
  12. Pandimensional

    Pandimensional Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    That would be fantastic, yet what about the power rating? I'm showing only 20W (!?).
     
  13. bhuffy

    bhuffy

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Any of those listed on that page should work fine for you. The TDP does not have much to do with what processors are supported or not. TDP=Thermal Design Power
     
  14. bhuffy

    bhuffy

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    How much RAM do you have in that build, I believe the default for that model is 2GB. I would suggest grabbing another stick if running sluggish.
     
  15. Pandimensional

    Pandimensional Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Okay great, thank you! Yes, I have 2GB on this system. It will be maxed out to 8GB. :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1059341