Solved: What does "HTTP Error 403 - Forbidden Internet Explorer" Mean?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

referee07

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
1,374
:confused: Sometimes when I try to go to a website, I get the message: HTTP Error 403 - Forbidden Internet Explorer. What does this mean and can I change settings in IE to get past this error message? Thanks.
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2000
Messages
7,762
It means you have been refused access to that page, and it is a setting that the webmaster defines. nothing you can do can allow you to access it, other than contacting the webmaster in question and asking them to let you have access.

there are 61 articles in the MS Knowledgebase regarding this error, and most are caused by the webmaster, but if you are using IE 5, then you should upgarde to the latest service packs, or just upgarde to IE 6.
 

referee07

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
1,374
RandyG, thanks for the reply but I get this message whenever I try to go to many sites not just one. Could it be something that has changed in the settings on my computer in IE? This just started a day or two ago. Before that, I had no problem going to websites. Thanks.
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2000
Messages
7,762
hiya referee, i edited my original post, see if some of those articles help.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2003
Messages
247
referee07, I had a very similar problem and this is how i fixed it.

Go to start > Run > type in: ipconfig /flushdns

If that doesnt help, trying viewing the same pages in different browsers (netscape or opera) and see if there is a difference
 

referee07

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
1,374
Sphere11, I tried running this. The same thing happened when I tried to access websites. Actually, this usually now happens whenever I try to download something. When I ran ipconfig/flushdns, what appeared to be a black box flashed on the screen for a half second and then disappeared. Was this supposed to happen? Thanks.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2003
Messages
247
Yea that black box is just the command executing itself. But I suppose if your still having the problem, its not what I thought it was. Did you try using other browsers?
 

referee07

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
1,374
Sphere11, I tried downloading Opera but got the same message (403 Error).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top