1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: what is maximam ram i can install

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by aliworldali, May 13, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. aliworldali

    aliworldali Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Hello guys i bought this pc so here is some detail, i want to find out how much ram can i upgrade it to as well as graphic card
    i tried to find out ion internet could not get the right answer here i am adding details of my pc,
    according to zpuz,
    processor,,intelcore i7 920 socket 1366lga 130w ...
    manufacturere acer fx58m chipset inter x58 southbroidge intel 82801jr (ich10r)
    bios ami version r01 a3

    can you please tell me what is the maximum ram i can upgrade and which ram is it please
     
  2. jamesx121

    jamesx121

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    910
    Allworldali ::
    we need more information about your hardware--
    please run this info program--
    there are no virus or malware involved--just hardware detail

    http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe

    just copy and paste the results in your next reply.
    then we can give you more accurate information
    James
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,752
    First Name:
    Frank
    Download and save the TSG System Information Utility (SysInfo.exe) to the desktop.

    After it's been downloaded and saved, double-click it to run it.

    Information about your computer will appear.

    Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE text here.

    -------------------------------------------------------

    You appear to have an Acer or Gateway or eMachines desktop.

    What model name and model number is it?

    What's the brand name and model number and wattage of the power supply in it?

    Is your intent to use that desktop for gaming?

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. aliworldali

    aliworldali Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 26 Stepping 4
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 4087 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4650 (Microsoft Corporation WDDM 1.1), 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 251637 MB, Free - 177759 MB; D: Total - 238472 MB, Free - 92262 MB; E: Total - 99 MB, Free - 71 MB;
    Motherboard: Acer, FX58M
    Antivirus: None
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,752
    First Name:
    Frank
    While I'm replying to post #4, please reply to the second part of post #3.

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    From what I can determine at this point, the Acer FX58M motherboard has 6 color-coded DIMM slots and supports a maximum of 12 GB(2 GB X 6) of RAM.

    Yours appears to currently have 4 GB(2 GB X 2 -or- 1 GB X 4) of RAM.

    If you remove one of those modules and examine it, its type and speed will be on its label.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. aliworldali

    aliworldali Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    hi thanks for reply,, i will reply to your post 3, in my next post as i amo not able to check those detail now,,,,

    i use this for 3d max rendering,, i am not not if i cCAN OVER CLOCK IT OR SHOLD I NOW, YES SO I WILL GET AN OTHER 8GB RAM FOR IT,, AND PERHAPES 2GB GRAPHIC CARD,,,,
     
  7. aliworldali

    aliworldali Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    The power suppy says
    ac input 220v 240v dc output 450w
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,752
    First Name:
    Frank
    If it currently has 4 GB(2 GB X 2) of RAM and you want to max it out with 12 GB(2 GB X 6) of RAM, that's fine.

    Just make sure the type and speed are the same for all 6 modules so there's no incompatibility issue.

    --------------------------------------------------

    A "2 GB graphics card" and "450W power supply" doesn't tell us anything.

    The only way to know if your computer's power supply will be able to handle the load of the graphics card and how you use that computer is to know the exact description of the graphics card and the power supply.

    --------------------------------------------------
     
  9. aliworldali

    aliworldali Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    hi thanks foryour repyly.. i am trying my best to give the info,,
    at radeon hd 4650 board manuf.. 0x174b oxe109......code name rv730....technology, 55nm.......size 1024... 128 fbits..

    ac input 220v 240v dc output 450w...500w peak....+3.3 +5v=150w max +12vi +12v2=360 max
    thats all i could find it
     
  10. aliworldali

    aliworldali Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    ram
    corsair 1333mhz 2048mb so would any ddr3 ram with speed of 1333mhz fits to my pc?
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,752
    First Name:
    Frank
    If it currently has two 2 GB DDR3-1333 modules, add the same capacity and speed modules to the other 4 DIMM slots.

    You don't necessarily have to buy the same brand modules, but here is a Corsair-brand 4 GB(2 GB X 2) kit.
    You would need two 4 GB kits to fill the empty 4 slots.

    -------------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,752
    First Name:
    Frank
    The ATI Radeon HD 4650 1 GB graphics card requires a power supply of 400 watts or more, so you're pushing the limits of your current 450 watt power supply if you plan to use your computer for graphic-extensive functions.

    I'm not a hardware expert, so my input here is limited.

    crjdriver and Triple6 and Tanis and some of the others here can give you better advice.

    You might want to make use of this power supply calculator site.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. aliworldali

    aliworldali Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    12 gb installed thanks to all
     
  14. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,752
    First Name:
    Frank
    (y)
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved maximam install
  1. winpc
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,083
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1148166

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice