1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: which memory slot?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by cci704, Jan 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cci704

    cci704 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    I have an IBM T30 laptop which has 2 slots for memory. Which is the primary? I am adding a 512 mb memory module and I want to know which slot should contain the 512 and which
    one the remaining 256. BTW, even though I have a 256 in each slot most of the time it only
    recognizes a single 256 module. Thanks for your info.
     
  2. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    It should not make any difference which slot you use.
    If the machine won't recognise the ram its probably not compatible with your machine
     
  3. cci704

    cci704 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Even though I swap the 2 256 modules it still, most of the time, only recognizes 256 of memory. It may be that one of the slots is bad, sometimes. Thanks for your information.
     
  4. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    Has the machine ever recognised the full amount of ram?
    Laptops can be a bit picky about what type/make of ram it uses especially older machines which I assume yours is.
    I always use Crucial for laptop ram as it is guaranteed to work http://www.crucial.com/uk/systemscanner/?click=true
     
  5. cci704

    cci704 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Yes, It has booted to a full 512. That is why I used sometimes in my description. I don't have an accurate record but gut feel says it boots to full memory 1 out of 10 times.
     
  6. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    This is why you need to get compatible ram.
    Go to Crucial and run the scan, it will tell you what your options are and as I mentioned before their ram is guaranteed to work
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/898017

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice