Solved: white screen at startup

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gmcsierra99

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
2,611
when i start my computer up theres a flash of a white screen, then i get a white loading bar at the bottom? :confused: im thinking that it might be the outlets or something. could someone help me? thanks.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Does the operating system load properly otherwise?

I'm not sure what the "white screen" is, but in XP SP2, there is a brief white loading bar at the BIOS stage of bootup.

It's not the outlets, that's for sure.
 

gmcsierra99

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
2,611
ok, yeah i get like a white screen for like a second, then it goes off and i get a white loading bar at the bottom of the screen.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
As long is Windows is loading properly I wouldn't be concerned about it. It might have something to do with the way the monitor is handling the initialization from the BIOS.
 

gmcsierra99

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
2,611
oo ok....as long as it isnt bad, what might be wrong with the monitor. and i did get a different monitor.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
I don't think anything's wrong with the monitor unless you are having actual problems reading the screen.

I'd just be blowing smoke if I tried to speculate further, because I really don't know how the signal is processed that early in bootup other than to say the BIOS has to detect and initiate a signal to the monitor to turn it on.
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
I get the same thing when I fail to shut down properly for what ever reason. After the white status bar is finished it load to the screen that lets me select to Start normally, or Use last known good configuration, or enter one of the safe modes. This is normal if you like just hit the reset switch instead of shutting downproperly. I have seen iton other computers as well, where it shows the white bar then loads windows as usual.
 

gmcsierra99

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
2,611
yeah, it's what you get when you dont shutdown properly, but i do. i said that earlyier in another post.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top